Dennstaedtia bipinnata

Family:DENNSTAEDTIACEAE
Species:Dennstaedtia bipinnata (Cav.)Maxon
Common Name:BIPINNATE CUPLET FERN; CUPLET FERN
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyDENNSTAEDTIACEAE
Genus Dennstaedtia
Species Dennstaedtia bipinnata (Cav.)Maxon - BIPINNATE CUPLET FERN; CUPLET FERN

Citation

Citation DENNSTAEDTIA BIPINNATA (Cavanilles) Maxon, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 51: 39. 1938.
Basionym: Dicksonia bipinnata Cavanilles 1801.
Type: PUERTO RICO: Without data, Ventenat s.n. (holotype: MA; isotype: B-W).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Seminole USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dennstaedtia adiantoides Dennstaedtia adiantoides T. Moore, Index Fil. xcvii. 1857, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Dicksonia adiantoides Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1810, nom. illegit.; Dicksonia bipinnata Cavanilles 1801. 
Dicksonia adiantoides Dicksonia adiantoides Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 5(1): 488. 1810, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Dicksonia bipinnata Cavanilles 1801. 
Dicksonia bipinnata Dicksonia bipinnata Cavanilles, Descr. Pl. 274, 616. 1801. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Without data, Ventenat s.n. (holotype: MA; isotype: B-W).
Dicksonia globuligera Dicksonia globuligera Desvaux, Mém. Soc. Linn. Paris 6: 317. 1827, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Polypodium bacciferum Poiret 1804. 
Polypodium bacciferum Polypodium bacciferum Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 5: 554. 1804. TYPE: HAITI: Port-de-Paix, (lectotype: Plumier, Traite Foug. Amer. t. 31. 1705). Lectotypified by Proctor, Ferns Jamaica 168. 1985.
Sitolobium adiantoides Sitolobium adiantoides J. Smith, London J. Bot. 1: 434. 1842, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Dicksonia adiantoides Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1810, nom. illegit.; Dicksonia bipinnata Cavanilles 1801. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Seminole Co. 29 May 1983 J. Popenoe 2312 Sheet 1 of 3.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 29 May 1983 J. Popenoe 2312 Sheet 2 of 3.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 29 May 1983 J. Popenoe 2312 Sheet 3 of 3.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 14 Apr 1978 C. E. Nauman 301
USA Florida Brevard Co. 28 Aug 2004 S. M. Kennedy 590 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 28 Aug 2004 S. M. Kennedy 590 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 14 Jan 1968 R. Vagner s.n. Sheet 1 of 7.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 14 Jan 1968 R. Vagner s.n. Sheet 2 of 7.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 14 Jan 1968 R. Vagner s.n. Sheet 3 of 7.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 14 Jan 1968 R. Vagner s.n. Sheet 4 of 7.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 14 Jan 1968 R. Vagner s.n. Sheet 5 of 7.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 14 Jan 1968 R. Vagner s.n. Sheet 6 of 7.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 14 Jan 1968 R. Vagner s.n. Sheet 7 of 7.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 09 Mar 1974 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. Jun 1972 J. H. Scudder 212
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Apr-May 1977 J. Murray E236 CULTIVATED.
Jamaica Cornwall Co. Trelawny Par. 09 Mar 1950 G. R. Proctor 4150
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: