Tetrapanax papyrifer

Family:ARALIACEAE
Species:Tetrapanax papyrifer (Hook.)K.Koch
Common Name:RICEPAPER PLANT
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyARALIACEAE
Genus Tetrapanax
Species Tetrapanax papyrifer (Hook.)K.Koch - RICEPAPER PLANT

Citation

Citation TETRAPANAX PAPYRIFER (Hooker) K. Koch, Wochenschr. Gaertneri Pflanzenk. 2: 371. 1859.
Basionym: Aralia papyrifera Hooker 1852.
Type: CHINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Leon FSU  
Marion PIHG  
Pasco FLAS  
Polk USF  
Putnam PIHG  
Seminole USF  
Walton UWFP  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aralia papyrifera Aralia papyrifera Hooker, Hooker's J. Bot. Kew Gard. Misc. 4: 53, pl. 1-2. 1852. TYPE: CHINA:
Didymopanax papyrifer Didymopanax papyrifer (Hooker) K. Koch, Wochenschr. Gaertneri Pflanzenk. 2: 69. 1859.BASIONYM: Aralia papyrifera Hooker 1852. 
Fatsia papyrifera Fatsia papyrifera (Hooker) Miquel ex Witte, Fl. Jardins Pays-Bas. 4: 87. 1861.BASIONYM: Aralia papyrifera Hooker 1852. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 18 Aug 1994 R. Van Olinda s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Polk Co. 18 Aug 1994 R. Van Olinda s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Dec 1996 C. vanHoek 845
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Apr 1973 A.G. Shuey M0882
USA Florida Seminole Co. 02 Sep 2001 S. Myers 293
USA Florida Hernando Co. 29 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 6318
USA Florida Collier Co. 02 Feb 1967 G. R. Cooley 11873 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Dec 1972 D. Burch 6544 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: