Chaerophyllum tainturieri

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Chaerophyllum tainturieri Hook.
Common Name:HAIRYFRUIT CHERVIL
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Chaerophyllum
Species Chaerophyllum tainturieri Hook. - HAIRYFRUIT CHERVIL

Citation

Citation CHAEROPHYLLUM TAINTURIERI Hooker, Companion Bot. Mag. 1: 47. 1835.
Basionym: **
Type: TEXAS:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Bradford USF  
Calhoun USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison FTG  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chaerophyllum floridanum Chaerophyllum floridanum (J. M. Coulter & Rose) Bush, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 12: 62. 1902.BASIONYM: Chaerophyllum tainturieri Hooker, var. floridanum J. M. Coulter & Rose 1900. 
Chaerophyllum procumbens var. tainturieri Chaerophyllum procumbens (Linnaeus) Crantz, var. tainturieri (Hook.) J. M. Coulter & Rose, Bot. Gaz. 12: 160. 1887.BASIONYM: Chaerophyllum tainturieri Hooker 1835. 
Chaerophyllum tainturieri var. floridanum Chaerophyllum tainturieri Hooker, var. floridanum J. M. Coulter & Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 7: 60. 1900. TYPE: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Sister Islands, St. Johns River, Mar 1880, Curtiss 1040 (holotype: US).
Chaerophyllum texanum Chaerophyllum texanum J. M. Coulter & Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 7: 59. 1900. TYPE: TEXAS: Harris Co.: Near Houston, 6 May 1899, Rose 4173 (holotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 20 Mar 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53029
USA Florida Leon Co. 15 Apr 1989 C. vanHoek 173
USA Florida Levy Co. 21 Apr 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9469
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Mar 1986 C. vanHoek s.n.
USA Florida Baker Co. 17 Apr 2007 C. Slaughter 15430
USA Florida Volusia Co. 07 Apr 2010 C. Slaughter 17701
USA Florida Dixie Co. 14 Mar 2006 W. D. Longbottom 7032
USA Florida Marion Co. 22 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51543
USA Florida Jackson Co. 02 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53569
USA Florida Lake Co. 25 Mar 1980 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Putnam Co. 12 Apr 2006 C. Slaughter 14771
USA Florida Duval Co. Apr A. H. Curtiss s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 09 Apr 1993 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Mar 1989 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 21 Mar 1992 C. vanHoek 254
USA Florida Alachua Co. 24 Apr 1988 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Apr 1986 B. F. Hansen 10966
USA Florida Columbia Co. 18 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17082
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 16 Mar 2013 T. MacClendon 1235
USA Florida Taylor Co. 11 May 2013 D. H. Williams 3623
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 02 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18668
USA Florida Dixie Co. 03 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18741
USA Florida Taylor Co. 03 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18720
USA Florida Taylor Co. 03 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18726
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 03 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18777
USA Florida Dixie Co. 03 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18762
USA Florida Polk Co. 29 Mar 2015 A. R. Franck 3778
USA Florida Bradford Co. 18 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22168
USA Florida Nassau Co. 18 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22139
USA Florida Taylor Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22288
USA Florida Taylor Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22318
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22344
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22329
USA Florida Gulf Co. 22 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22444
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22394
USA Florida Bay Co. 22 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22437
USA Florida Levy Co. 22 Mar 2009 S. Dickman 97
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: