Clerodendrum bungei

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Clerodendrum bungei Steud.
Common Name:ROSE GLORYBOWER
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Clerodendrum
Species Clerodendrum bungei Steud. - ROSE GLORYBOWER

Citation

Citation CLERODENDRUM BUNGEI Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 1: 382. 1840.
Basionym: Clerodendrum foetidum Bunge 1833, non D. Don 1825.
Type: CHINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun FSU  
Duval Lit Lit: Moldenke, Phytologia Mem. 2: 21. 1980.
Escambia FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Leon FLAS  
Madison FSU  
Miami-Dade Lit Lit: Moldenke, Phytologia Mem. 2: 21. 1980.
Orange FTG  
Palm Beach USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sumter USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Clerodendrum foetidum Clerodendrum foetidum Bunge, Enum. Pl. China Bor. 52. 1833, non D. Don 1825. TYPE: CHINA:
Clerodendrum yatschuense Clerodendrum yatschuense H. Winkler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 12: 474. 1922. TYPE: CHINA:
Pavetta esquirolii Pavetta esquirolii H. Lev., Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 13: 178. 1914. TYPE: CHINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Jul 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Indian River Co. 22 Nov 2001 S. Myers 357
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Oct 1984 B. F. Hansen 10333
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 15 May 1987 B. F. Hansen 11332
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Jun 1972 D. Burch 6355 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Sep 1990 D. M. Hart 9-90-26 CULTIVATED.
USA Louisiana St. James Par. 04 Oct 1959 J. A. Ewan 19852 CULTIVATED.
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 18 Jul 1990 J. B. Nelson 9324 CULTIVATED. Along side of yard at residence on Canterbury Drive, Columbia, Missouri.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: