Cuscuta gronovii

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Cuscuta gronovii Willd. ex Schult.
Common Name:SCALDWEED
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Cuscuta
Species Cuscuta gronovii Willd. ex Schult. - SCALDWEED

Citation

Citation CUSCUTA GRONOVII Willdenow ex Schultes, in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 6: 205. 1820.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Herb. Willdenow 3160-10 (holotype: B-W).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard GH  
Citrus FLAS  
Collier US  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Escambia GH  
Gadsden FSU  
Hillsborough FSU  
Lee Lit Lit: D. F. Austin, Florida Sci. 43: 300. 1980.
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Madison FLAS  
Marion USF  
Putnam FSU  
Taylor USF  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cuscuta calyptrata Cuscuta calyptrata (Engelmann) Engelmann ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 969. 1903.BASIONYM: Cuscuta gronovii Willdenow ex Schultes, var. calyptrata Engelmann 1859. 
Cuscuta gronovii var. calyptrata Cuscuta gronovii Willdenow ex Schultes, var. calyptrata Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 1: 508. 1859. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Without data, Gregg s.n. (lectotype: MO). Lectotypified by Yuncker, Illinois Biol. Monogr. 6: ?. 1921.
Cuscuta gronovii var. latiflora Cuscuta gronovii Willdenow ex Schultes, var. latiflora Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 1: 508. 1859.BASIONYM: Cuscuta saururi Engelmann 1842. 
Cuscuta gronovii var. saururi Cuscuta gronovii Willdenow ex Schultes, var. saururi (Engelmann) MacMillan, Metasp. Minnesota Valley 430. 1892, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cuscuta gronovii Willdenow ex Schultes, var. latiflora Engelmann 1859; Cuscuta saururi Engelmann 1842. 
Cuscuta gronovii var. vulgivaga Cuscuta gronovii Willdenow ex Schultes, var. vulgivaga Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 1: 508. 1859, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Cuscuta gronovii Willdenow ex Schultes 1820. 
Cuscuta saururi Cuscuta saururi Engelmann, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 43: 339. 1842. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Madison Co.: American Bottoms opposite St. Louis, Sep 1841, Geyer s.n. (lectotype: MO). Lectotypified by Yuncker, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 18: 175. 1932.
Epithymum gronovii Epithymum gronovii (Willdenow ex Schultes) Nieuwland & Lunell, in Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 511. 1916.BASIONYM: Cuscuta gronovii Willdenow ex Schultes 1820. 
Grammica gronovii Grammica gronovii (Willdenow ex Schultes) Hadac & Chrtek, Folia Geobot. Phytotax. 5: 445. 1970.BASIONYM: Cuscuta gronovii Willdenow ex Schultes 1820. 
Cuscuta bonariensis Cuscuta bonariensis Engelmann, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 4: 278. 1846.  
Cuscuta domingensis Cuscuta domingensis Urban, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 16: 38. 1919. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Near Constanza, Jul 1910, Türckheim 3480 (holotype: ?; isotype: M).
Cuscuta vulgivaga Cuscuta vulgivaga Engelmann, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 43: 338. 1842.  
Cuscuta vulgivaga var. glomerata Cuscuta vulgivaga Engelmann, var. glomerata Engelmann, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 43: 338. 1842.  
Cuscuta vulgivaga var. laxiflora Cuscuta vulgivaga Engelmann, var. laxiflora Engelmann, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 43: 338. 1842, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Cuscuta vulgivaga Engelmann 1842. 
Cuscuta vulgivaga var. tetramera Cuscuta vulgivaga Engelmann, var. tetramera Engelmann, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 43: 338. 1842. TYPE: CONNECTICUT:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 21 Sep 1974 L. C. Anderson 3831
USA Florida Taylor Co. 16 Sep 1975 L. C. Anderson 4067
USA Florida Marion Co. 17 Jul 1975 S. T. Cooper 720
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 12 Oct 1978 A. Fulton 187
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: