Hypericum nitidum

Family:CLUSIACEAE
Species:Hypericum nitidum Lam.
Common Name:CAROLINA ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyCLUSIACEAE
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum nitidum Lam. - CAROLINA ST.JOHN'S-WORT

Citation

Citation HYPERICUM NITIDUM Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 160. 1797.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (holotype: P; isotype: GH fragm).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Holmes USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Marion NCU - Lit Lit = Sorrie, Phytoneuron 2012(76): 15. 2012.
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Myriandra nitida Myriandra nitida (Lamarck) Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 5: 365. 1836.BASIONYM: Hypericum nitidum Lamarck 1797. 
Hypericum cubense Hypericum cubense Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 31: 384. 1858. TYPE: CUBA:
Hypericum galioides var. cubense Hypericum galioides Lamarck, var. cubense Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 39. 1866. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Wright 2126 (holotype: GOET?; isotypes: GH, NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 24 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22924
USA Florida Bay Co. 22 Jun 1991 S. L. Orzell 17103
USA Florida Walton Co. 27 Jan 1962 D. B. Ward 2876
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 29 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9373
USA Florida Walton Co. 27 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9298
USA Florida Escambia Co. 25 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9791
USA Florida Bay Co. 05 Nov 1959 P. Adams 350
USA Florida Gulf Co. 18 Jun 1958 P. Adams 47
USA Florida Bay Co. 06 Nov 1959 D. B. Ward 1650
USA Florida Bay Co. 05 May 1959 P. Adams 351
USA Florida Bay Co. 05 Nov 1959 P. Adams 353
USA Florida Walton Co. 25 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8109
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 21 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 9048
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. s.d. E.S. Barghoorn s.n.
USA Florida Madison Co. 05 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20649
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20807
USA Florida Bay Co. 15 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15315
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 31 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10178
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: