Lyonia mariana

Family:ERICACEAE
Species:Lyonia mariana (L.)D.Don
Common Name:PIEDMONT STAGGERBUSH
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyERICACEAE
Genus Lyonia
Species Lyonia mariana (L.)D.Don - PIEDMONT STAGGERBUSH

Citation

Citation LYONIA MARIANA (Linnaeus) D. Don, Edinburgh New Philos. J. 17: 159. 1834.
Basionym: Andromeda mariana Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 563.5). Lectotypified by Judd, J. Arnold Arbor. 62: 198. 1981.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee FLAS  
Marion USF  
Orange USF  
Putnam USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andromeda mariana Andromeda mariana Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 393. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 563.5). Lectotypified by Judd, J. Arnold Arbor. 62: 198. 1981.
Andromeda pulchella Andromeda pulchella Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 289. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Andromeda mariana Linnaeus 1753. 
Leucothoe mariana Leucothoe mariana (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 602. 1839.BASIONYM: Andromeda mariana Linnaeus 1753. 
Neopieris mariana Neopieris mariana (Linnaeus) Britton, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 691. 1913.BASIONYM: Andromeda mariana Linnaeus 1753. 
Pieris mariana Pieris mariana (Linnaeus) Hooker f., in Bentham & Hooker f., Gen. Pl. 2: 588. 1876.BASIONYM: Andromeda mariana Linnaeus 1753. 
Xolisma mariana Xolisma mariana (Linnaeus) Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 5: 51. 1924.BASIONYM: Andromeda mariana Linnaeus 1753. 
Andromeda grandiflora Andromeda grandiflora Meerburgh, Pl. Select. Icon. Pict. t. 25. 1798. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser s.n. (lectotype: L). Lectotypified by Judd, J. Arnold Arbor. 62: 198. 1981.
Andromeda mariana var. angustifolia Andromeda mariana Linnaeus, var. angustifolia Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 294. 1814.  
Andromeda mariana var. oblonga Andromeda mariana Linnaeus, var. oblonga Veillard, in Duhamel du Monceau, Traite Arbr. Arbust. 2: 177. 1804.  
Andromeda mariana var. ovalis Andromeda mariana Linnaeus, var. ovalis Sims, Bot. Mag. 38: t. 1579. 1813.  
Andromeda mariana var. ovata Andromeda mariana Linnaeus, var. ovata Veillard, in Duhamel du Monceau, Traite Arbr. Arbust. 2: 177. 1804.  
Leucothoe mariana var. angustifolia Leucothoe mariana (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. angustifolia (Pursh) de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 602. 1839.BASIONYM: Andromeda mariana Linnaeus, var. angustifolia Pursh 1814. 
Lyonia mariana forma vestita Lyonia mariana (Linnaeus) D. Don, forma vestita (Rehder) H. B. Parks, First Sci. Field Meet. Palmetto State Park 9. 1936.BASIONYM: Xolisma mariana (Linnaeus) Rehder, forma vestita Rehder 1924. 
Xolisma mariana forma vestita Xolisma mariana (Linnaeus) Rehder, forma vestita Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 5: 51. 1924. TYPE: TEXAS: Hardin Co.: Silsbee, 25 Apr 1916, Palmer 9561 (holotype: A).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 30 Oct 1983 A. Parker 1820
USA Florida Volusia Co. 14 May 1958 R. Kral 6566
USA Florida Taylor Co. 12 May 1983 W. S. Judd 3314
USA Florida Seminole Co. 02 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7402
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9051
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 May 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9835
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. May 1993 S. Bowman s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 20 Aug 1941 F. Ruff s.n.
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 06 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55563
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 27 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8126
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 14 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14635
USA Florida Columbia Co. 29 Apr 1966 D. B. Ward 5624
USA Florida Manatee Co. 26 Mar 1994 S. Cole SF0209
USA Florida Manatee Co. 21 May 1994 S. Cole SF0259
USA Florida Orange Co. 12 Apr 1975 R. P. Wunderlin 5536
USA Florida Lake Co. 01 May 1981 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Mar 1995 S. Cole LR1156
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 09 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20168
USA Florida Liberty Co. 20 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19689
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Apr 1999 J. Myers 354
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 09 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20168
USA Florida Taylor Co. 15 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21537
USA Florida Seminole Co. 20 Apr 2002 W. D. Longbottom 5096
USA Florida Volusia Co. 17 Apr 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2401
USA Florida Putnam Co. 24 Apr 2000 C. Slaughter 11535
USA Florida Columbia Co. 17 May 1999 S. L. Orzell 25494
USA Florida Marion Co. 30 Apr 1998 W. B. Zomlefer 676
USA Florida Leon Co. 08 Aug 1997 L. C. Anderson 18089
USA Florida Orange Co. 23 Apr 1930 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 25 Apr 1930 M. Mulvania s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: