Echinodorus cordifolius

Family:ALISMATACEAE
Species:Echinodorus cordifolius (L.) Griseb.
Common Name:CREEPING BURRHEAD
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyALISMATACEAE
Genus Echinodorus
Species Echinodorus cordifolius (L.) Griseb. - CREEPING BURRHEAD

Citation

Citation ECHINODORUS CORDIFOLIUS (Linnaeus) Grisebach, Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen 7: 257. 1857.
Basionym: Alisma cordifolium Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: Morison, Pl. Hist. Univ. 3: t. 4(6). 1699). Lectotypified by R. R. Haynes & Holm-Nielsen, Brittonia 38: 329. 1986.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Pasco USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alisma cordifolium Alisma cordifolium Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 343. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Morison, Pl. Hist. Univ. 3: t. 4(6). 1699). Lectotypified by R. R. Haynes & Holm-Nielsen, Brittonia 38: 329. 1986.
Echinodorus radicans Echinodorus radicans (Nuttall) Engelmann ex A. Gray, Manual 460. 1848.BASIONYM: Sagittaria radicans Nuttall 1837. 
Sagittaria cordifolia Sagittaria cordifolia (Linnaeus) Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 504. 1788.BASIONYM: Alisma cordifolium Linnaeus 1753. 
Sagittaria radicans Sagittaria radicans Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 5: 159. 1837. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Sebastian Co.: Near Fort Smith, Jun-Jul, Nuttall s.n. (holotype: PH?).
Echinodorus barthii Echinodorus barthii Muehlberg, Aquarien-Terrar. Z. 11: 368. 1986. TYPE: Cult. in Germany, without data, Muehlberg s.n. (holotype: HAL).
Echinodorus cordifolius subsp. fluitans Echinodorus cordifolius (Linnaeus) Grisebach, subsp. fluitans (Fassett) R. R. Haynes & Holm-Nielsen, Brittonia 38: 329. 1986.BASIONYM: Echinodorus fluitans Fassett 1955. 
Echinodorus fluitans Echinodorus fluitans Fassett, Rhodora 57: 155. 1955. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Magdalena: Riohacha, 24 Nov 1944, Haught 4450 (holotype: US; isotypes: CU, NY).
Echinodorus ovalis Echinodorus ovalis C. Wright, in Sauvalle, Anales Acad. Ci. Med. Habana 7: 564. 1871. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Wright 3713 (lectotype: GH; isolectotypes: K, NY 2 shts). Lectotypified by Rataj, Revis. Echinodorus ___. 1975.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pasco Co. 28 Oct 1987 S. Petty 2
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Jul 2007 T. MacClendon 638
USA Florida Pasco Co. 17 Oct 1987 C. vanHoek 86
USA Florida Holmes Co. 20 Jul 1956 R. Kral 2872
USA Florida Jackson Co. 15 Oct 1958 H. L. Monoson 25
USA Florida Sumter Co. 21 Aug 1980 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 08 Oct 2001 K. Francl 271
USA Florida Gulf Co. 15 Oct 1955 R. K. Godfrey 54165
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10236
USA Louisiana Jackson Par. 13 Aug 1968 R. D. Thomas 11989
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 22 Aug 1957 A. E. Radford 28373
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 13 Sep 1975 L. T. Beck 207
USA Louisiana Union Par. 28 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4390
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 11 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4165
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 25 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7120
USA Alabama Jackson Co. 29 Sep 2001 D. E. Giannasi 179
USA Mississippi Washington Co. 14 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4944
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 19 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8850
USA Mississippi Hinds Co. 14 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5610
USA Louisiana Plaquemines Par. 18 Aug 1991 M. Garrison 152
USA Louisiana Union Par. 11 Aug 1983 R. D. Thomas 4607
USA Arkansas Clay Co. 13 Aug 1927 D. Demaree 4252
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 07 Oct 2016 J. H. Evoy s.n.
Puerto Rico Cabo Rojo Mun. 31 Dec 1970 D. Burch 3238
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: