Euonymus atropurpureus

Family:CELASTRACEAE
Species:Euonymus atropurpureus Jacq.
Common Name:EASTERN WAHOO; BURNING BUSH
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CELASTRALES
FamilyCELASTRACEAE
Genus Euonymus
Species Euonymus atropurpureus Jacq. - EASTERN WAHOO; BURNING BUSH

Citation

Citation EUONYMUS ATROPURPUREUS Jacquin, Hort. Bot. Vindob. 2: 55, t. 120. 1772-1773.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, cult. in Austria, Jacquin s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, Phytologia 69: 343. 1990.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Euonymus tristis Euonymus tristis Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 142. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Euonymus atropurpureus Jacquin 1772-1773. 
Euonymus atropurpureus var. cheatumii Euonymus atropurpureus Jacquin, var. cheatumii Lundell, Contr. Univ. Michigan Herb. 6: 41. 1941. TYPE: TEXAS: Dallas Co.: Urbandale, 24 Apr 1940, Lundell & Lundell 8550 (holotype: MICH).
Euonymus atropurpureus var. grandifolius Euonymus atropurpureus Jacquin, var. grandifolius Raf., New Fl. 3: 60. 1838 ("1836").  
Euonymus atropurpureus var. latifolius Euonymus atropurpureus Jacquin, var. latifolius Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 60. 1838 ("1836").  
Euonymus caroliniensis Euonymus caroliniensis Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 43. 1785.  
Euonymus latifolius Euonymus latifolius Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 44. 1785, non Miller 1768.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Illinois DeKalb Co. 12 Jun 2011 P. D. Sorensen 11-05 CULTIVATED. Purchased as a young plant from Possibility Place Nursery, Monee, Illinois; Said to have been grown from seed collected locally.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: