Lysimachia minima

Family:MYRSINACEAE
Species:Lysimachia minima (L.)U. Manns & Anderb.
Common Name:CHAFFWEED
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyMYRSINACEAE
Genus Lysimachia
Species Lysimachia minima (L.)U. Manns & Anderb. - CHAFFWEED

Citation

Citation LYSIMACHIA MINIMA (Linnaeus) Manns & Anderberg, Willdenowia 39(1): 52. 2009.
Basionym: Centunculus minimus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 147.1). Lectotypified by Bizarri, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 403. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin USF  
Glades USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pinellas FLAS  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anagallidastrum exiguum Anagallidastrum exiguum Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 1: 238. 1897, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Centunculus minimus Linnaeus 1753. 
Anagallis centunculus Anagallis centunculus Afzelius, Veg. Suec. 1. 1785, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Centunculus minimus Linnaeus 1753. 
Anagallis minima Anagallis minima (Linnaeus) E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Deutschl. Fl., ed. 2. 9: 251. 1901.Centunculus minimus Linnaeus 
Anagallis pusilla Anagallis pusilla Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 121. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Centunculus minimus Linnaeus 1753. 
Centunculus minimus Centunculus minimus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 116. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 147.1). Lectotypified by Bizarri, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 403. 2007.
Micropyxis exigua Micropyxis exigua Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 506. 1916, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Anagallidastrum exiguum Bubani 1897, nom. illegit.; Centunculus minimus Linnaeus 1753. 
Centunculus lanceolatus Centunculus lanceolatus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 93. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hendry Co. 02 Mar 2002 K. A. Bradley 2239
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 16 Mar 2002 A. E. Bradley 2296
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Mar 2002 K. A. Bradley 2258
USA Florida Sumter Co. 25 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5704
USA Florida Franklin Co. 15 Apr 1982 L. C. Anderson 5851
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 11 Apr 1901 A. H. Curtiss 6756
USA Florida Collier Co. 02 Nov 1968 O. K. Lakela 31708
USA Florida Hernando Co. 13 Apr 1983 J. Beckner 2565A
USA Florida Lee Co. 24 Mar 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1500
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Apr 1961 O. K. Lakela 23995
USA Florida Volusia Co. 12 Mar 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2068
USA Florida Hendry Co. 02 Mar 2002 K. A. Bradley 2216
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 03 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53597
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Mar 2006 C. vanHoek HR0437
USA Florida Glades Co. 24 Mar 2011 A. R. Franck 2596
USA Florida Osceola Co. 25 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5178
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 03 Mar 1977 A.G. Shuey 1906
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Apr 2010 A. R. Franck 1932
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Mar 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9519
USA Florida Martin Co. 14 Apr 1997 A. H. Curtiss 5862
USA Florida Osceola Co. 11 Apr 1979 A. N. Arcuri 872
USA Florida Orange Co. 19 Apr 1980 J. Popenoe 1863
USA Florida Levy Co. 20 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6445
USA Florida Columbia Co. 21 May 1964 R. K. Godfrey 63804
USA Florida Sumter Co. 06 May 1982 G. Robinson 501
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: