Caperonia castaneifolia

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Caperonia castaneifolia (L.)A.St.-Hil.
Common Name:CHESTNUTLEAF FALSECROTON
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Caperonia
Species Caperonia castaneifolia (L.)A.St.-Hil. - CHESTNUTLEAF FALSECROTON

Citation

Citation CAPERONIA CASTANEIFOLIA (Linnaeus) A. Saint-Hilaire, Hist. Pl. Remarq. Bresil 245. 1826.
Basionym: Croton castaneifolius Linnaeus 1753.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward FTG  
Collier USF  
Hendry USF  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Sumter USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Argythamnia castaneifolia Argythamnia castaneifolia (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 593. 1891.BASIONYM: Croton castaneifolius Linnaeus 1753. 
Croton castaneifolius Croton castaneifolius Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1004. 1753.  
Meterana castaneifolia Meterana castaneifolia (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 66. 1838.BASIONYM: Croton castaneifolius Linnaeus 1753. 
Tournesol castaneifolia Tournesol castaneifolia (Linnaeus) M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Noc. Bot. Sist. 64. 1893; Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 23: 48. 1894.BASIONYM: Croton castaneifolius Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Sep 1969 O. K. Lakela 31915
USA Florida Sumter Co. 14 Aug 1980 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Aug 1969 O. K. Lakela 31894
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Jul 1991 J. Weber CS0031
USA Florida Collier Co. 11 Nov 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Hendry Co. 06 Sep 2000 D. F. Austin s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Aug 1979 D. H. Les s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Nov 1979 D. H. Les 167
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18191
USA Florida Hendry Co. 14 Sep 2009 A. R. Franck 1447
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Sep 1986 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 13 Nov 1979 D. H. Les 154
USA Florida Hendry Co. 07 Apr 2013 A. R. Franck 3228
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: