Cardamine concatenata

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Cardamine concatenata (Michx.)O.Schwarz
Common Name:CUTLEAF TOOTHCUP
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Cardamine
Species Cardamine concatenata (Michx.)O.Schwarz - CUTLEAF TOOTHCUP

Citation

Citation CARDAMINE CONCATENATA (Michaux) O. Schwarz, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 46: 188. 1939.
Basionym: Dentaria concatenata Michaux 1803.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Liberty USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cardamine laciniata Cardamine laciniata (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 38. 1870, non (Hooker) Steudel 1840, nec F. Mueller 1855.BASIONYM: Dentaria laciniata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1800. 
Dentaria concatenata Dentaria concatenata Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 30. 1803.  
Dentaria laciniata Dentaria laciniata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 479. 1800. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Cardamine laciniata var. integra Cardamine laciniata (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) A. W. Wood, var. integra O. E. Schulz, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 32: 349. 1903.  
Cardamine laciniata var. lasiocarpa Cardamine laciniata (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) A. W. Wood, var. lasiocarpa O. E. Schulz, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 32: 349. 1903.  
Dentaria furcata Dentaria furcata Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 480, 1331. 1903. TYPE: ALABAMA: Tuscaloosa Co.: Near Tuscaloosa, s.d., Johnson s.n. (holotype: NY).
Dentaria laciniata forma albiflora Dentaria laciniata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, forma albiflora Louis-Marie, Rev. Oka Agron. Inst. Agric. 14: 154. 1940.  
Dentaria laciniata forma hexifolia Dentaria laciniata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, forma hexifolia Wolden, Amer. Bot. (Binghampton) 23: 19. 1917.  
Dentaria laciniata var. alterna Dentaria laciniata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. alterna Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 12: 58. 1931. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Wayne Co.: Plymouth, 30 Apr 1929, Farwell 8305 (holotype: BLH; isotype: MICH).
Dentaria laciniata var. coalescens Dentaria laciniata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. coalescens Fernald, Rhodora 40: 421, pl. 520. 1938. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Princess Anne Co.: Great Neck, 5 May 1935, Fernald & Griscom 4413 (holotype: GH).
Dentaria laciniata var. integra Dentaria laciniata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. integra (O. E. Schulz) Fernald, Rhodora 10: 84. 1908.BASIONYM: Cardamine laciniata (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) A. W. Wood, var. integra O. E. Schulz 1903. 
Dentaria laciniata var. latifolia Dentaria laciniata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. latifolia Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 12: 58. 1931. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Wayne Co.: Plymouth, 30 Apr 1929, Farwell 8303 (holotype: BLH; isotype: MICH).
Dentaria laciniata var. opposita Dentaria laciniata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. opposita Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 12: 58. 1931. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Wayne Co.: Plymouth, 30 Apr 1929, Farwell 8304 (holotype: BLH; isotype: MICH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 24 Feb 1991 S. L. Orzell 16008
USA Florida Liberty Co. 20 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19204
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 19 Feb 1956 R. Kral 1946
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 14 Feb 1982 D. S. Correll 53280
USA North Carolina Haywood Co. 25 Apr 1958 H. E. Ahles 38860
USA North Carolina Durham Co. 04 Apr 1963 W. R. Anderson 662
USA Alabama Colbert Co. 18 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3534
USA Alabama Colbert Co. 17 Mar 1956 G. R. Cooley 4456
USA Georgia Stephens Co. 11 Mar 1961 W. H. Duncan 21745
USA North Carolina Henderson Co. 17 Apr 1952 G. R. Cooley 987
USA Georgia Walker Co. 11 Mar 1951 W. H. Duncan 12132
USA Louisiana Claiborne Par. 23 Mar 1971 S. A. Murphey 229
USA Louisiana Jackson Par. 06 Apr 1971 R. D. Thomas 22713
USA Alabama Etowah Co. 24 Mar 1984 R. D. Whetstone 982
USA Arkansas Independence Co. 25 Mar 1973 R. D. Thomas 34295
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: