Carya pallida

Family:JUGLANDACEAE
Species:Carya pallida (Ashe)Engl. & Graebn.
Common Name:SAND HICKORY
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FAGALES
FamilyJUGLANDACEAE
Genus Carya
Species Carya pallida (Ashe)Engl. & Graebn. - SAND HICKORY

Citation

Citation CARYA PALLIDA (Ashe) Engler & Graebner, Notizbl. K├Ânigl. Bot. Gart. Berlin 3(App. 9): 19. 1902.
Basionym: Hicoria pallida Ashe 1897.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Franklin GH  
Gadsden FSU  
Leon FTG  
Liberty FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hicoria pallida Hicoria pallida Ashe, Notes Hickories 1. 1896; Garden & Forest 10: 304, f. 39. 1897.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21473
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 22 Oct 1977 G. Wilhelm 4339
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 16 Sep 1993 S. R. Hill 25210
USA Mississippi Clarke Co. 18 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7067
USA Mississippi Scott Co. 27 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7289
USA Mississippi Scott Co. 27 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7290
USA Mississippi Amite Co. 27 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6568
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 22 Apr 1958 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8472
USA Mississippi Scott Co. 27 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7292
USA North Carolina Nash Co. 12 Jul 1956 H. E. Ahles 16776
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 28 Apr 1959 D. E. Stone 468
USA Alabama Clarke Co. 30 Jun 1964 D. Demaree 50680
USA Alabama Dallas Co. 27 Jun 1964 D. Demaree 50590
USA Virginia Sussex Co. 08 Oct 1961 R. Kral 14344
USA Mississippi Covington Co. 27 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7223
USA North Carolina Wake Co. Oct 1898 W. W. Ashe 6447
USA Georgia DeKalb Co. 15 Aug 1899 A. H. Curtiss 6517
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 15 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6367
USA Mississippi George Co. 25 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6474
USA Mississippi Lincoln Co. 26 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6560
USA Mississippi Scott Co. 27 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7291
USA Alabama Russell Co. 21 Jun 1980 L. J. Davenport 1952
USA Mississippi Lawrence Co. 29 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6629
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: