Oxypolis rigidior

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Oxypolis rigidior (L.)Raf.
Common Name:STIFF COWBANE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Oxypolis
Species Oxypolis rigidior (L.)Raf. - STIFF COWBANE

Citation

Citation OXYPOLIS RIGIDIOR (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Bull. Bot. (Geneva) 1: 218. 1830.
Basionym: Sium rigidius Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 279 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Taxon 55: 215. 2006.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia USF  
Holmes USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Okaloosa FSU  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Archemora denticulata Archemora denticulata (Baldwin) de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 188. 1830.BASIONYM: Sium denticulatum Baldwin 1817. 
Archemora rigidior Archemora rigidior (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 188. 1830.BASIONYM: Sium rigidius Linnaeus 1753. 
Oenanthe rigidius Oenanthe rigidius (Linnaeus) Crantz, Cl. Umbell. Emend. 85. 1767.BASIONYM: Sium rigidius Linnaeus 1753. 
Oxypolis denticulata Oxypolis denticulata (Baldwin) Rafinesque, Bull. Bot. (Geneva) 1: 218. 1830.BASIONYM: Sium denticulatum Baldwin 1817. 
Pastinaca denticulata Pastinaca denticulata (Baldwin) D. Dietrich, Syn. Pl. 2: 971. 1840.BASIONYM: Sium denticulatum Baldwin 1817. 
Pastinaca rigidior Pastinaca rigidior (Linnaeus) Sprengel, in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 6: 586. 1820.BASIONYM: Sium rigidius Linnaeus 1753. 
Peucedanum rigidium Peucedanum rigidium (Linnaeus) Baillon, Hisp. Pl. 7: 187. 1879, non A. W. Wood 1870.BASIONYM: Sium rigidius Linnaeus 1753. 
Sium denticulatum Sium denticulatum Baldwin, in Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 354. 1817. TYPE: GEORGIA: Without data, Baldwin s.n. (lectotype: LINN-SM 508.5). Lectotypified by Edmondson, Novon 15: 109. 2005.
Sium rigidius Sium rigidius Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 251. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 279 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Taxon 55: 215. 2006.
Tiedemannia rigidior Tiedemannia rigidior (Linnaeus) J. M. Coulter & Rose, Bot. Gaz. 12: 74. 1887.BASIONYM: Sium rigidius Linnaeus 1753. 
Archemora ambigua Archemora ambigua (Nuttall) de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 188. 1830.BASIONYM: Oenanthe ambigua Nuttall 1818. 
Archemora rigidior var. ambigua Archemora rigidior (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. ambigua A. Gray, Manual 158. 1848.  
Archemora serrata Archemora serrata Rafinesque, Herb. Raf. 78. 1833. TYPE: "Kentucky & Tennessee",
Archemora tricuspidata Archemora tricuspidata (Elliott) de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 188. 1830.BASIONYM: Sium tricuspidatum Elliott 1817. 
Archemora trifoliata Archemora trifoliata Rafinesque, Herb. Raf. 78. 1833. TYPE: MISSOURI:
Oenanthe ambigua Oenanthe ambigua Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 189. 1818. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Philadelphia Co.: Banks of the Delaware River near Philadelphia,
Oxypolis longifolia Oxypolis longifolia (Pursh) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 875, 1336. 1903.BASIONYM: Sium longifolium Pursh 1814. 
Oxypolis rigidior subsp. longifolia Oxypolis rigidior (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, subsp. longifolia (Pursh) W. Stone, Pl. S. New Jersey 600. 1912 ("1911").BASIONYM: Sium longifolium Pursh 1814. 
Oxypolis rigidior var. ambigua Oxypolis rigidior (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, var. ambigua (Nuttall) B. L. Robinson, Rhodora 10: 35. 1908.BASIONYM: Oenanthe ambigua Nuttall 1818. 
Oxypolis rigidior var. longifolia Oxypolis rigidior (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, var. longifolia (Pursh) Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 239. 1894.BASIONYM: Sium longifolium Pursh 1814. 
Oxypolis tricuspidata Oxypolis tricuspidata (Elliott) Rafinesque, Bull. Bot. (Geneva) 1: 218. 1830.BASIONYM: Sium tricuspidatum Elliott 1817. 
Oxypolis turgida Oxypolis turgida Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 986. 1933. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Staunton Co.: Staunton, 2 Oct 1895, Murrill s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Feist, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 3: 662. 2009.
Pastinaca ambigua Pastinaca ambigua (Nuttall) Torrey, Fl. N. Middle United States 315. 1824.BASIONYM: Oenanthe ambigua Nuttall 1818. 
Pastinaca tricuspidata Pastinaca tricuspidata (Elliott) D. Dietrich, Syn. Pl. 2: 971. 1840.BASIONYM: Sium tricuspidatum Elliott 1817. 
Peucedanum rigidum Peucedanum rigidum A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 136. 1870.  
Peucedanum rigidum var. ambiguum Peucedanum rigidum A. W. Wood, var. ambiguum A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 136. 1870.  
Sium longifolium Sium longifolium Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 194. 1814. TYPE: NEW JERSEY:
Sium tricuspidatum Sium tricuspidatum Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 354. 1817. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Thaspium tenuifolium Thaspium tenuifolium Rafinesque, Herb. Raf. 78. 1833.  
Tiedemannia rigidior var. ambigua Tiedemannia rigidior (Linnaeus) J. M. Coulter & Rose, var. ambigua (Nuttall) J. M. Coulter & Rose, Rev. N. Amer. Umbell. 47. 1888.BASIONYM: Oenanthe ambigua Nuttall 1818. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 23 Sep 1956 R. K. Godfrey 55149
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20805
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20930
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: