Juncus pelocarpus

Family:JUNCACEAE
Species:Juncus pelocarpus E.Mey.
Common Name:ANNUAL RUSH
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyJUNCACEAE
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus pelocarpus E.Mey. - ANNUAL RUSH

Citation

Citation JUNCUS PELOCARPUS E. Meyer, Syn. Luzul. 30. 1823.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Jackson USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Juncus abortivus Juncus abortivus Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 495. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (syntypes: NY 3 shts).
Juncus articulatus var. pelocarpus Juncus articulatus Linnaeus, var. pelocarpus (E. Meyer) A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 482. 1856.BASIONYM: Juncus pelocarpus E. Meyer 1823. 
Juncus pelocarpus var. crassicaudex Juncus pelocarpus E. Meyer, var. crassicaudex Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 2: 456. 1866.BASIONYM: Juncus abortivus Chapman 1860. 
Juncus pelocarpus forma submersus Juncus pelocarpus E. Meyer, forma submersus Fassett, Trans. Wisconsin Acad. Sci. 25: 161. 1930. TYPE: WISCONSIN:
Juncus pelocarpus var. sabulonensis Juncus pelocarpus E. Meyer, var. sabulonensis H. St. John, Proc. Boston Soc. Nat. Hist. 36: 67. 1921. TYPE: CANADA: Nova Scotia: Sable Island,

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 28 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18336
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 18 Aug 2008 T. MacClendon 849
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 22 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9701
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 19 Sep 1993 S. L. Orzell 22455
USA Florida Washington Co. 13 Sep 2012 F. Butera s.n.
USA Florida Franklin Co. 01 Oct 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16567
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 11 Sep 2010 T. MacClendon 1068
USA Florida Franklin Co. 12 Sep 1984 L. C. Anderson 7600
USA Florida Walton Co. 07 Aug 1969 D. B. Ward 7215
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 13 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20760
USA Florida Bay Co. 11 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21070
USA Florida Liberty Co. 28 Jul 1981 D. S. Correll 52277
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 22 Sep 1956 R. K. Godfrey 55122
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 18 Oct 1958 R. C. Bell 16238
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: