Warea amplexifolia

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Warea amplexifolia (Nutt.)Nutt.
Common Name:WIDELEAF PINELANDCRESS; CLASPING WAREA
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, Endangered-US
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Warea
Species Warea amplexifolia (Nutt.)Nutt. - WIDELEAF PINELANDCRESS; CLASPING WAREA

Citation

Citation WAREA AMPLEXIFOLIA (Nuttall) Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 83. 1834.
Basionym: Stanleya amplexifolia Nuttall 1822.
Type: FLORIDA: "East Florida", without data, Ware s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Channell & C. W. James, Rhodora 66: 23. 1964.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Lake USF  
Marion USF  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola Lit Lit: Channell & C. W. James, Rhodora 66: 25. 1964.
Polk USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Stanleya amplexifolia Stanleya amplexifolia Nuttall, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 5: 297. 1822. TYPE: FLORIDA: "East Florida", without data, Ware s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Channell & James, Rhodora 66: 23. 1964.
Warea auriculata Warea auriculata Shinners, Sida 1: 106. 1962. TYPE: FLORIDA: Osceola Co.: Lake Wilson Road, Loughman, Kissimmee, 25 Sep 1937, Singeltary s.n. (holotype: DUKE).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lake Co. 08 Nov 1990 S. L. Orzell 15749
USA Florida Lake Co. 28 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18741
USA Florida Lake Co. 20 Sep 1979 W. S. Judd 2464
USA Florida Polk Co. 17 Sep 1983 D. Richardson 2003
USA Florida Marion Co. 03 Nov 2007 K. R. DeLaney 5416a
USA Florida Marion Co. 03 Nov 2007 K. R. DeLaney 5411a
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: