Verbesina heterophylla

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Verbesina heterophylla (Chapm.)A.Gray
Common Name:DIVERSELEAF CROWNBEARD
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Verbesina
Species Verbesina heterophylla (Chapm.)A.Gray - DIVERSELEAF CROWNBEARD

Citation

Citation VERBESINA HETEROPHYLLA (Chapman) A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 19: 12. 1883.
Basionym: Actinomeris heterophylla Chapman 1878.
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by J. R. Coleman, Rhodora 74: 100. 1972.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bradford USF  
Clay USF  
Duval USF  
Putnam FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Actinomeris heterophylla Actinomeris heterophylla Chapman, Bot. Gaz. 3: 6. 1878. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by J. R. Coleman, Rhodora 74: 100. 1972.
Actinomeris pauciflora Actinomeris pauciflora Nuttall, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 5: 301. 1822. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Ware s.n. (holotype: PH?).
Actinomeris squarrosa var. pauciflora Actinomeris squarrosa Nuttall, var. pauciflora Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 61. 1836. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Actinomeris squarrosa var. serrulata Actinomeris squarrosa Nuttall, var. serrulata Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 61. 1836.BASIONYM: Actinomeris pauciflora Nuttall 1822. 
Pterophyton heterophyllum Pterophyton heterophyllum (Chapman) Alexander, in Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1444, 1509. 1933.BASIONYM: Actinomeris heterophylla Chapman 1878. 
Pterophyton pauciflorum Pterophyton pauciflorum (Nuttall) Alexander, in Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1444, 1509. 1933.BASIONYM: Actinomeris pauciflora Nuttall 1822. 
Verbesina pauciflora Verbesina pauciflora (Nuttall) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1273, 1340. 1903, non Hemsley 1881.BASIONYM: Actinomeris pauciflora Nuttall 1822. 
Verbesina warei Verbesina warei A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 19: 12. 1883.BASIONYM: Actinomeris pauciflora Nuttall 1822. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Duval Co. 3 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19950
USA Florida Alachua Co. 10 Jul 1998 W. B. Zomlefer 690
USA Florida Clay Co. 13 Aug 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5824
USA Florida Duval Co. 5 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20687
USA Florida Baker Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10069
USA Florida Clay Co. 9 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20123
USA Florida Clay Co. 9 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20123
USA Florida Clay Co. 1 Sep 1995 S. L. Orzell 23738
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 4 Aug 1971 R. K. Godfrey 70610
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 9 Jun 1993 S. L. Orzell 22101
USA Florida Volusia Co. 30 Jun 1985 H. J. Nett s.n.
USA Florida Duval Co. 30 May 1990 M. Drummond s.n.
USA Florida Clay Co. 25 Jun 1994 S. L. Orzell 22731
USA Florida Clay Co. 26 Jun 1994 S. L. Orzell 22757
USA Florida Bradford Co. 15 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18439
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: