Bothriochloa bladhii

Family:POACEAE
Species:Bothriochloa bladhii (Retz.)S.T.Blake
Common Name:AUSTRALIAN BEARDGRASS
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Bothriochloa
Species Bothriochloa bladhii (Retz.)S.T.Blake - AUSTRALIAN BEARDGRASS

Citation

Citation BOTHRIOCHLOA BLADHII (Retzius) S. T. Blake, Proc. Roy. Soc. Queensland 80: 62. 1970.
Basionym: Andropogon bladhii Retzius 1781.
Type: CHINA: Without data, Bladh s.n. (holotype: LD).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Levy USF  
Putnam USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amphilophis intermedia Amphilophis intermedia (R. Brown) Stapf, in Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 9: 174. 1917.BASIONYM: Andropogon intermedius R. Brown 1810. 
Andropogon annulatus var. bladhii Andropogon annulatus Forsskal, var. bladhii (Retzius) Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 572. 1889.BASIONYM: Andropogon bladhii Retzius 1781. 
Andropogon bladhii Andropogon bladhii Retzius, Observ. Bot. 2: 27. 1781. TYPE: CHINA: Without data, Bladh s.n. (holotype: LD).
Andropogon intermedius Andropogon intermedius R. Brown, Prodr. 202. 1810. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Keppel Bay, s.d., Brown s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: K).
Andropogon intermedius var. genuinus Andropogon intermedius R. Brown, var. genuinus Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 486. 1889, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Andropogon intermedius R. Brown 1810. 
Bothriochloa intermedia Bothriochloa intermedia (R. Brown) A. Camus, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 76: 164. 1931.BASIONYM: Andropogon intermedius R. Brown 1810. 
Dichanthium bladhii Dichanthium bladhii (Retzius) Clayton, Kew Bull. 32: 3. 1977.BASIONYM: Andropogon bladhii Retzius 1781. 
Dichanthium ischaemum subvar. intermedium Dichanthium ischaemum (Linnaeus) Roberty, subvar. intermedium (R. Brown) Roberty, Boissiera 9: 160. 1960.BASIONYM: Andropogon intermedius R. Brown 1810. 
Amphilophis glabra Amphilophis glabra (Roxburgh) Stapf, in Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 9: 172. 1917.BASIONYM: Andropogon glaber Roxburgh 1820. 
Amphilophis insculpta var. vegetior Amphilophis insculpta (A. Richard) Stapf, var. vegetior (Hackel) Stapf, in Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 9: 177. 1917.BASIONYM: Andropogon pertusus (Linnaeus) Willdenow, var. vegetior Hackel 1889. 
Andropogon glaber Andropogon glaber Roxburgh, Fl. Ind. 1: 271. 1820. TYPE: INDIA: Bengal: Without data, Roxburgh s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: K).
Andropogon intermedius subvar. glaber Andropogon intermedius R. Brown, subvar. glaber (Roxburgh) Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 486. 1889.BASIONYM: Andropogon glaber Roxburgh 1820. 
Andropogon intermedius subvar. perfossus Andropogon intermedius R. Brown, subvar. perfossus Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 487. 1889.BASIONYM: Andropogon punctatus Roxburgh 1820. 
Andropogon intermedius var. acidula Andropogon intermedius R. Brown, var. acidula Stapf, Agric. News (Barbados) 5: 179. 1916. TYPE: BARBADOS:
Andropogon intermedius var. punctatus Andropogon intermedius R. Brown, var. punctatus (Roxburgh) Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 487. 1889.BASIONYM: Andropogon punctatus Roxburgh 1820. 
Andropogon pertusus var. vegetior Andropogon pertusus (Linnaeus) Willdenow, var. vegetior Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 481. 1889. TYPE: ETHIOPIA: Matamma, s.d., Schweinfurth 1024 (holotype: ?; isotype: K).
Andropogon punctatus Andropogon punctatus Roxburgh, Fl. Ind. 1: 268. 1820. TYPE: INDIA:
Bothriochloa glabra Bothriochloa glabra (Roxburgh) A. Camus, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 76: 164. 1931.BASIONYM: Andropogon glaber Roxburgh 1820. 
Bothriochloa insculpta var. vegetior Bothriochloa insculpta (A. Richard) A. Camus, var. vegetior (Hackel) C. E. Hubbard, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1934: 109. 1934.BASIONYM: Andropogon pertusus (Linnaeus) Willdenow, var. vegetior Hackel 1889. 
Bothriochloa intermedia var. acidula Bothriochloa intermedia (R. Brown) A. Camus, var. acidula (Stapf) C. E. Hubbard, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1934: 109. 1934.BASIONYM: Andropogon intermedius R. Brown, var. acidula Stapf 1916. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Putnam Co. 13 Oct 2009 C. Slaughter 17541
USA Florida Alachua Co. 17 Oct 1979 R. H. Hargrave s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 30 Sep 2016 K. Holland s.n.
U.S. Virgin Islands St. Croix Island 22 Jul 1983 D. W. Hall 1277 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: