Carex cherokeensis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex cherokeensis Schwein.
Common Name:CHEROKEE SEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex cherokeensis Schwein. - CHEROKEE SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX CHEROKEENSIS Schweinitz, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 1: 71. 1824.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf FSU  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Orange USF  
Putnam USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex baazasana Carex baazasana Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 236. 1855. TYPE: TEXAS:
Carex brazasana Carex brazasana Steudel ex Boeckeler, Flora 39: 321. 1856, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Carex baazasana Steudel 1855. 
Carex christyana Carex christyana Boott, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 5: 114. 1845. TYPE: TEXAS:
Carex recurva Carex recurva Muhlenberg, Descr. Gram. 262. 1817, non Hudson 1778, nec Schkuhr 1801.  
Edritria recurva Edritria recurva Rafinesque, Good Book 26. 1840.BASIONYM: Carex recurva Muhlenberg 1817, non Hudson 1778, nec Schkuhr 1801. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 21 Jul 1986 L. C. Anderson 9819
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 25 Mar 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54573
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 29 Apr 1965 R. A. Norris 401
USA Florida Marion Co. 17 Jun 1975 D. L. Martin 943
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 30 Mar 1995 E. L. Bridges 23525
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 31 Mar 1995 E. L. Bridges 23545
USA Florida Marion Co. 17 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21602
USA Florida Levy Co. 18 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21640
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 31 Mar 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54656
USA Florida Madison Co. 25 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51647
USA Florida Jackson Co. 27 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52107
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 27 Apr 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 05 Apr 1992 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Putnam Co. 16 Mar 2006 C. Slaughter 14722
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 13 May 2012 T. MacClendon 1180
USA Florida Orange Co. 15 Apr 2012 R. Chicone 889.1
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22355
USA Alabama Dallas Co. 16 Apr 1980 L. J. Davenport 1786
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 28 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3958
USA Arkansas Cleveland Co. 06 May 1955 G. R. Cooley 4195
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 08 Apr 1957 H. E. Ahles 22469
USA Louisiana West Feliciana Par. 18 Mar 1976 C. M. Allen 6878
USA Mississippi Wilkinson Co. 15 Jun 1980 L. M. McCook 648
USA Mississippi Wilkinson Co. 11 May 1979 L. M. McCook 324
USA Tennessee Cumberland Co. 18 May 2000 V. E. McNeilus 422
USA Mississippi Wilkinson Co. Feb 1979 L. McCook 344
USA Louisiana St. Charles Par. 18 May 1989 J. MacGregor 840
USA Louisiana Madison Par. 16 Apr 1948 J. A. Ewan 17566
USA Georgia Jackson Co. 16 Apr 1998 C. vanHoek 1182
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 18 May 1988 S. R. Hill 19501
USA Alabama Sumter Co. 20 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3598
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 18 May 1933 C. A. Weatherby 6310
USA Louisiana Sabine Par. 08 Apr 1977 C. M. Allen 7719
USA Georgia Clarke Co. 07 Apr 2012 S. R. Hill 38807
USA Florida Levy Co. 22 Mar 2009 S. Dickman 101
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: