Cuscuta compacta

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Cuscuta compacta Juss. ex Choisy
Common Name:COMPACT DODDER
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Cuscuta
Species Cuscuta compacta Juss. ex Choisy - COMPACT DODDER

Citation

Citation CUSCUTA COMPACTA Jussieu ex Choisy, Mém. Soc. Phys. Genève 9: 281, pl. 4(2). 1841.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Nassau FTG  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota SEL  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cuscuta compacta var. efimbriata Cuscuta compacta Jussieu ex Choisy, var. efimbriata Yuncker, Illinois Biol. Monogr. 6: 77, f. 54(f). 1921. TYPE: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Without data, Fredholm 305 (holotype: US).
Cuscuta compacta var. typica Cuscuta compacat Jussieu ex Choisy, var. typica Yuncker, Illinois Biol. Monogr. 6: 76. 1921, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Cuscuta compacta Jussieu ex Choisy 1841. 
Cuscuta acaulis Cuscuta acaulis Rafinesque, Ann. Nat. 1: 13. 1820. TYPE: KENTUCKY:
Cuscuta compacta var. adpressa Cuscuta compacta Jussieu ex Choisy, var. adpressa (Engelmann) Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 1: 511. 1859.BASIONYM: Lepidanche adpressa Engelmann 1842. 
Cuscuta fruticum Cuscuta fruticum Bertoloni, Mem. Reale Accad. Sci. Ist. Bologna 2: 312. 1850.  
Cuscuta glomerata var. adpressa Cuscuta glomerata Choisy, var. adpressa (Engelmann) Choisy, in de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 458. 1845.BASIONYM: Lepidanche adpressa Engelmann 1842. 
Cuscuta remotiflora Cuscuta remotiflora Bertoloni, Mem. Reale Accad. Sci. Ist. Bologna 2: 311. 1850.  
Lepidanche adpressa Lepidanche adpressa Engelmann, London J. Bot. 2: 198. 1842. TYPE: MISSOURI:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Duval Co. Oct A. H. Curtiss 2193
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 21 Nov 1983 G. Wilhelm 11932
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Sep 1964 O. K. Lakela 27449
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Dec 1945 L. J. Brass 15755
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 05 Oct 2007 T. MacClendon 720
USA Florida Dixie Co. 18 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13370
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8888
USA Florida Leon Co. Nov 1891 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida Madison Co. 02 Nov 1956 R. Kral 3763
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6537
USA Florida Citrus Co. 22 Oct 1972 P. Genelle 1620
USA Florida Leon Co. Nov 1891 W. G. Farlow s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: