Iris fulva

Family:IRIDACEAE
Species:Iris fulva Ker Gawl.
Common Name:COPPER IRIS
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyIRIDACEAE
Genus Iris
Species Iris fulva Ker Gawl. - COPPER IRIS

Citation

Citation IRIS FULVA Ker Gawler, Bot. Mag. 36: t. 1496. 1812.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Santa Rosa MOR  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Iris vinicolor Iris vinicolor Small, Addisonia 12: 1, t. 385. 1927. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: Near Pointe aux Herbes, 9 Apr 1925, Small & Wherry s.n. (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Louisiana Caldwell Par. 07 Apr 1974 R. D. Thomas 38451
USA Louisiana Lafourche Par. 02 Apr 1955 N. McRul 9
USA Mississippi Jefferson Co. 08 Apr 1967 S. B. Jones 11563
USA Mississippi Leflore Co. 03 May 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8164
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 14 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 29908
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: