Ilex longipes

Family:AQUIFOLIACEAE
Species:Ilex longipes Chapm. ex Trel.
Common Name:GEORGIA HOLLY
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order AQUIFOLIALES
FamilyAQUIFOLIACEAE
Genus Ilex
Species Ilex longipes Chapm. ex Trel. - GEORGIA HOLLY

Citation

Citation ILEX LONGIPES Chapman ex Trelease, Trans. St. Louis Acad. Sci. 5: 346. 1889.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson FLAS  
Leon Lit Lit: Wunderlin & Poppleton, Florida Sci. 40: 17. 1977.
Liberty FSU  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ilex decidua subsp. longipes Ilex decidua Walter, subsp. longipes (Chapman ex Trelease) E. Murray, Kalmia 13: 8. 1983.BASIONYM: Ilex longipes Chapman ex Trelease 1889. 
Ilex decidua var. longipes Ilex decidua Walter, var. longipes (Chapman ex Trelease) Ahles, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 80: 173. 1964.BASIONYM: Ilex longipes Chapman ex Trelease 1889. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 08 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21416
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: