Lophiola aurea

Family:NARTHECIACEAE
Species:Lophiola aurea Ker Gawl.
Common Name:GOLDEN CREST
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order DIOSCOREALES
FamilyNARTHECIACEAE
Genus Lophiola
Species Lophiola aurea Ker Gawl. - GOLDEN CREST

Citation

Citation LOPHIOLA AUREA Ker Gawler, Bot. Mag. 39: t. 1596. 1813.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker PIHG  
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Holmes USF  
Liberty USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Conostylis americana Conostylis americana Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 224. 1814.  
Lophiola americana Lophiola americana (Pursh) A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 2. 540. 1847.BASIONYM: Conostylis americana Pursh 1814. 
Lophiola floridana Lophiola floridana Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 66: 290. 1920. TYPE: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Near San Pablo, s.d., Lighthipe s.n. (holotype: LY?).
Lophiola breviflora Lophiola breviflora Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 66: 290. 1920. TYPE: NEW JERSEY:
Lophiola septentrionalis Lophiola septentrionalis Fernald, Rhodora 23: 243. 1921. TYPE: CANADA: Nova Scotia: Digby Co.: Along Little River E of Tiddville, 22 Aug 1920, Fernald & Long 20784 (holotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10088
USA Florida Walton Co. 01 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9356
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5873
USA Florida Franklin Co. 20 Apr 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 08 Jun 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53383
USA Florida Escambia Co. 05 May 1978 B. F. Hansen 4785
USA Florida Bay Co. 01 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9300
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 28 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52166
USA Florida Liberty Co. 20 May 1976 J. C. Solomon 5596
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 19 Jun 1994 A. Schotz 22721
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 19 Jun 1994 A. Schotz 22707
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 18 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20267
USA Florida Holmes Co. 26 Jun 1897 A. H. Curtiss 5909
USA Florida Franklin Co. 29 Jun 1996 M. Whitson 849
USA Florida Escambia Co. 01 Jul 1983 S. Darwin 2616
USA Florida Liberty Co. 19 May 1976 J. C. Solomon 2129
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 25 May 1984 R. P. Sauleda 8650
USA Florida Franklin Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10305
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10253
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 20 Jun 2014 T. MacClendon 1377
USA Florida Liberty Co. 24 May 2014 S. Myers 1304
USA Mississippi Pearl River Co. 21 Jun 1937 J. S. Ricks s.n.
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 02 Jun 1962 H. E. Ahles 56603
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 01 Jun 1962 R. L. Wilbur 6725
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. May 1892 J. Skehan 22
USA Mississippi George Co. 16 Jun 1953 D. Demaree 33421
USA Georgia Tift Co. 16 Jun 1952 W. H. Duncan 13651
USA Mississippi George Co. 05 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7155
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 17 May 1986 R. P. Sauleda 9027
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 30 May 1985 J. MacGregor 128
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 26 Jun 1987 J. MacGregor 558
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 19 May 1986 J. MacGregor 431
USA Georgia Turner Co. 12 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18380
USA Mississippi Wayne Co. 18 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7013
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 13 Jul 1991 S. R. Hill 22413
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 21 May 1992 S. L. Orzell 19572
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 26 May 1946 J. D. Ray, Jr. s.n.
USA Mississippi Pearl River Co. 27 Jun 1967 S. B. Jones 13753
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 29 Jun 1984 C. Hermann 236b
USA Alabama Mobile Co. 17 May 1986 R. P. Sauleda 9012
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 06 Jul 1952 D. Demaree 32115
USA North Carolina Columbus Co. 02 Jul 1968 S. W. Leonard 1730
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 30 May 1976 C. Davidson 4110
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 12 Jun 1978 C. M. Allen 8231
USA Alabama Mobile Co. 09 May 1955 L. J. Brass 25339
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 28 May 1988 A. Herndon 1918
USA Florida Gulf Co. 20 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 25088
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: