Blechnum occidentale var. minor

Family:BLECHNACEAE
Species:Blechnum occidentale L. var. minor Hook.
Common Name:HAMMOCK FERN; SINKHOLE FERN
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyBLECHNACEAE
Genus Blechnum
Species Blechnum occidentale L. var. minor Hook. - HAMMOCK FERN; SINKHOLE FERN

Citation

Citation BLECHNUM OCCIDENTALE Linnaeus, var. MINOR Hooker, Sp. Fil. 3: 51. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Veracruz: Mirador, s.d., Liebmann s.n. (lectotype: K; isolectotypes: C, GH). Lectotypified by Proctor, Ferns Jamaica 289. 1985.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Hernando USF  
Pasco USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Blechnum glandulosum Blechnum glandulosum Kaulfuss ex Link, Enum. Hort. Berol. Alt. 2: 462. 1822. TYPE: BRAZIL: Cult. in Berlin, without data, Otto s.n. (holotype: B).
Blechnum meridionale Blechnum meridionale C. Presl, Delic. Prag. 1: 186. 1822. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Rio de Janeiro, s.d., Pohl s.n. (holotype: PR; isotype: NY fragm).
Blechnum occidentale forma pubirhachis Blechnum occidentale Linnaeus, forma pubirhachis (Rosenstock) Lellinger, Proc.Biol. Soc. Wash. 98: 373. 1985.BASIONYM: Blechnum occidentale Linnaeus, var. pubirhachis Rosenstock 1906. 
Blechnum occidentale var. pubirhachis Blechnum occidentale Linnaeus, var. pubirhachis Rosenstock, Hedwigia 46: 94. 1906. TYPE: BRAZIL: Santa Catarina: Without data, Haerchen 18.1 (holotype: S).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Jamaica Surrey Co. Portland Par. Apr 1967 R. E. Vagner 130
Puerto Rico Naguabo Mun. 26 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9412
Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad 01-03 Oct 1971 R. W. Long 3349
USA Florida Hernando Co. 02 Jul 2015 C. vanHoek 2905
Honduras Francisco Morazán Dept. 11 May 1984 M. Canales 181
Honduras Francisco Morazán Dept. 08 Apr 1984 I. Padilla 156
Honduras Cortés Dept. 04 May 1985 Z. Nolasco 193
Honduras Francisco Morazán Dept. 01 Apr 1985 F. Padilla 105
USA Florida Hernando Co. 05 Sep 1934 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26484
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Mar 1976 R. Lassiter 85
USA Florida Citrus Co. 09 Jun 1938 W. S. Phillips s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 09 Aug 1966 J. H. Scudder 78
USA Florida Pasco Co. 22 Nov 1982 J. H. Scudder 549
USA Florida Hernando Co. 11 Oct 1953 R. Garrett s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 7 Feb 2000 M. Owen FS0263
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52500
USA Florida Hernando Co. 08 Mar 1975 R. P. Wunderlin 5431
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: