Asclepias michauxii

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Asclepias michauxii Decne.
Common Name:MICHAUX'S MILKWEED
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Asclepias
Species Asclepias michauxii Decne. - MICHAUX'S MILKWEED

Citation

Citation ASCLEPIAS MICHAUXII Decaisne, in de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 569. 1844.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun Lit Lit: Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 41: 129. 1954.
Clay USF  
Columbia Lit Lit: Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 41: 129. 1954.
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Liberty USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
St. Johns FSU  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asclepias angustifolia Asclepias angustifolia Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 325. 1817, non Schweigger 1812. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Jasper Co.: 2 mi. from Purrysburgh on the road to Coosawhatchie, May-Jun, Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 09 May 1992 S. L. Orzell 19527
USA Florida Nassau Co. 16 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21877
USA Florida Clay Co. 15 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21838
USA Florida Liberty Co. 24 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51627
USA Florida Walton Co. 06 May 1968 R. R. Smith 2326
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 20 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53814
USA Florida Escambia Co. 17 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11450
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 21 May 1930 J. Bright 2922
USA Georgia Worth Co. 24 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21997
USA South Andros Dorchester Co. 27 May 1957 H. E. Ahles 26149
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 10 May 1959 M. Mellinger s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: