Gamochaeta antillana

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Gamochaeta antillana (Urb.)Anderb.
Common Name:CARIBBEAN PURPLE EVERLASTING; DELICATE EVERLASTING
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Gamochaeta
Species Gamochaeta antillana (Urb.)Anderb. - CARIBBEAN PURPLE EVERLASTING; DELICATE EVERLASTING

Citation

Citation GAMOCHAETA ANTILLANA (Urban) Anderberg, Opera Bot. 104: 157. 1991.
Basionym: Gnaphalium antillanum Urban 1915
Type: CUBA: Pinar del Rio: Boca de Galafre, 15 Mar 1911, Britton 10009 (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by G. L. Nesom, Sida 21: 1179. 2004.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward FTG  
Calhoun FSU  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Glades FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys FTG  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FSU  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gamochaeta subfalcata Gamochaeta subfalcata (Cabrera) Cabrera, Bol. Soc. Argent. Bot. 9: 370. 1961.BASIONYM: Gnaphalium subfalcatum Cabrera 1941. 
Gnaphalium antillanum Gnaphalium antillanum Urban, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 13: 482. 1915. TYPE: CUBA: Pinar del Rio: Boca de Galafre, 15 Mar 1911, Britton 10009 (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by G. L. Nesom, Sida 21: 1179. 2004.
Gnaphalium subfalcatum Gnaphalium subfalcatum Cabrera, Revista Mus. La Plata Bot., ser. 2. 4: 174. 1941. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Buenos Aires: Pdo. Avellaneda, Isla Maciel, 12 Oct 1920, Cabrera 944 (holotype: LP).
Gnaphalium calviceps Gnaphalium calviceps Fernald, Rhodora 37: 449, t. 405(1-4). 1935. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Princess Anne Co.: Cape Henry, The Desert, 28-29 Jul 1934, Fernald & Long 4245 (holotype: GH; isotype: LL).
Gnaphalium stagnale Gnaphalium stagnale I. M. Johnston, Contr. Gray Herb. 68: 100. 1923. TYPE: MEXICO: San Luis Potosí: Marshes about San Luis Potosí, Aug 1876, Schaffner 225 (holotype: GH).