Juncus scirpoides

Family:JUNCACEAE
Species:Juncus scirpoides Lam.
Common Name:NEEDLEPOD RUSH
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyJUNCACEAE
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus scirpoides Lam. - NEEDLEPOD RUSH

Citation

Citation JUNCUS SCIRPOIDES Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 267. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Juncus echinatus Juncus echinatus Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 410. Dec 1817, non Muhlenberg 1813.  
Juncus scirpoides var. compositus Juncus scirpoides Lamarck, var. compositus R. M. Harper, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 33: 233. 1906. TYPE: GEORGIA: Coffee Co.: Sand hills of the Satilla River, 25 Jul 1902, Harper 1445 (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).
Juncus scirpoides var. genuinus Juncus scirpoides Lamarck, var. genuinus Buchenau, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 12: 323. 1890, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Juncus scirpoides Lamarck 1789. 
Juncus macrostemon Juncus macrostemon J. Gay ex Laharpe, Essai Monogr. Junc. 52. 1825.  
Juncus micranthus Juncus micranthus Schrader, in E. Meyer, Syn. Luzul. 31 [34?]. 1823, non Desvaux 1818.  
Juncus polycephalos var. tenuifolius Juncus polycephalos Michaux, var. tenuifolius Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 193. 1803.  
Juncus scirpoides var. carolinianus Juncus scirpoides Lamarck, var. carolinianus Coville, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 107. 1894, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Juncus scirpoides Lamarck, var. echinatus Engelmann 1867; Juncus echinatus Elliott 1817, non Muhlenberg 1813. 
Juncus scirpoides var. echinatus Juncus scirpoides Lamarck, var. echinatus Engelmann, in A. Gray, Manual, ed. 5. 543. 1867.BASIONYM: Juncus echinatus Elliott 1817, non Muhlenberg 1813. 
Juncus scirpoides var. macrostemon Juncus scirpoides Lamarck, var. macrostemon (J. Gay ex Laharpe) Engelmann, in A. Gray, Manual, ed. 5. 543. 1867.BASIONYM: Juncus macrostemon J. Gay ex Laharpe 1825. 
Juncus scirpoides var. meridionalis Juncus scirpoides Lamarck, var. meridionalis Buchenau, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 12: 324. 1890.