Cirsium nuttallii

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Cirsium nuttallii DC.
Common Name:NUTTALL'S THISTLE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL), T (WAP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Cirsium
Species Cirsium nuttallii DC. - NUTTALL'S THISTLE

Citation

Citation CIRSIUM NUTTALLII de Candolle, Prodr. 6: 651. 1838.
Basionym: Carduus glaber Nuttall 1818.
Type: NEW JERSEY

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FTG  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FTG  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Nassau FTG  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FSU  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carduus glaber Carduus glaber Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 129. 1818. TYPE: NEW JERSEY:
Carduus nuttallii Carduus nuttallii (de Candolle) Pollard, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 157. 1897, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cirsium nuttallii de Candolle 1838; Carduus glaber Nuttall 1818. 
Cnicus glaber Cnicus glaber (Nuttall) Elliott, Sketch Bo. S. Carolina 2: 270. 1824.BASIONYM: Carduus glaber Nuttall 1818. 
Cnicus nuttallii Cnicus nuttallii (de Candolle) A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 10: 41. 1874, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cirsium nuttallii de Candolle 1838; Carduus glaber Nuttall 1818.. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pasco Co. 03 Jul 2003 E. M. Ferguson 203
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Mar 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1416
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 May 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9822
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Apr 1963 O. K. Lakela 25835
USA Florida Lake Co. 23 May 1978 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 30 Jun 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 1100A
USA Florida Hernando Co. 13 May 1971 P. Genelle 759
USA Florida Hernando Co. 20 May 1973 P. Genelle 1845
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Apr 1967 O. K. Lakela 30755
USA Florida Manatee Co. 02 Jul 1950 G. B. Ownbey 1370
USA Florida Polk Co. 29 Apr 1961 O. K. Lakela 24075a
USA Florida Collier Co. 12 May 1965 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 Apr 1963 H. S. Conard s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 May 1978 D. W. Crewz 1341
USA Florida Escambia Co. 06 Apr 1999 J. R. Burkhalter 16260
USA Florida Manatee Co. 07 May 1998 C. Becker WC0407
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Jun 1977 A. N. Arcuri 253
USA Florida Citrus Co. 22 Jun 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 215
USA Florida Seminole Co. 03 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7578
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 May 1981 J. Beckner 2506
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9664
USA Florida Citrus Co. 11 May 1983 M. E. Schmid A-230
USA Florida Manatee Co. 20 Apr 1976 A.G. Shuey 1635
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jun 1983 D. Richardson 1081
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1993 B. F. Hansen 12112
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 01 Jun 1994 B. F. Hansen 12755
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Apr 1994 S. Cole HR0036
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Jun 1995 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 15 Jun 1995 S. Cole LM0156
USA Florida Citrus Co. 13 Jun 2001 R. A. Hattaway FC0256
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 May 1999 J. Myers 380
USA Florida Pasco Co. 01 Jul 2003 E. M. Ferguson 195
USA Florida Pasco Co. 18 Apr 2003 C. vanHoek WB0312
USA Florida Brevard Co. 03 Jun 2003 T. MacClendon 177
USA Florida Lee Co. 13 Mar 2003 G. J. Wilder 17223 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Lee Co. 13 Mar 2003 G. J. Wilder 17223 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 09 May 1996 G. Gann 700
USA Florida Highlands Co. 27 Apr 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9801
USA Florida Levy Co. 20 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6414
USA Florida Citrus Co. 18 May 1974 R. P. Wunderlin 5312
USA Florida Highlands Co. 20 Apr 2004 A. Bishop HH0288
USA Florida Manatee Co. 14 Apr 1979 C. H. Dodson 8037
USA Florida Collier Co. 12 May 1981 D. S. Correll 51750
USA Florida Pasco Co. 31 May 1984 B. F. Hansen 9886
USA Florida Duval Co. 26 Jun 1950 G. B. Ownbey 1354
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 May 1980 B. F. Hansen 7289
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Apr 1967 O. K. Lakela 30755
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Jul 1985 B. F. Hansen 10399
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Apr 1995 R. P. Wunderlin 10698
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 May 2007 A. R. Franck 137
USA Florida Broward Co. 25 Apr 2008 P. L. Howell 1057
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 09 Jun 2006 D. B. Griffin OS0547
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 30 May 2007 A. R. Franck 173
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1997 C. vanHoek 908
USA Florida Volusia Co. 09 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1688
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Apr 2010 A. R. Franck 1909
USA Florida Glades Co. 04 Jun 2010 A. R. Franck 2212
USA Florida Martin Co. May 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 28 Apr 2013 D. H. Williams 3559
USA Florida Indian River Co. 13 Apr 2013 S. Myers 933
USA Florida Orange Co. 26 Apr 2013 S. Myers 943
USA Florida Seminole Co. 09 May 2013 D. H. Williams 3578
USA Florida Madison Co. 10 May 2013 D. H. Williams 3593
USA Florida Highlands Co. 11 May 2005 A. Bishop HH0404
USA Florida Osceola Co. 11 May 2013 S. Myers 959
USA Florida Orange Co. 30 Dec 2012 J. Cheak 173
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Jun 2013 R. Chicone 1041
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 08 Jun 2013 S. Myers 1021
USA Florida Polk Co. 02 Jun 2014 D. H. Williams 3938
USA Florida Hardee Co. 09 May 2014 A. Farid 1
USA Florida Osceola Co. 23 Jun 2014 S. Myers 1323
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: