Gliricidia sepium

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Gliricidia sepium (Jacq.)Kunth ex Walp.
Common Name:QUICKSTICK
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Gliricidia
Species Gliricidia sepium (Jacq.)Kunth ex Walp. - QUICKSTICK

Citation

Citation GLIRICIDIA SEPIUM (Jacquin) Kunth ex Walpers, Repert. Bot. Syst. 1: 679. 1842.
Basionym: Robinia sepium Jacquin 1760.
Type: COLOMBIA: BolĂ­var: Cartagena, s.d., Jacquin s.n. (holotype: W?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Monroe Keys FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lonchocarpus sepium Lonchocarpus sepium (Jacquin) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 260. 1825.BASIONYM: Robinia sepium Jacquin 1760. 
Robinia sepium Robinia sepium Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 28. 1760. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Bolívar: Cartagena, s.d., Jacquin s.n. (holotype: W?).
Galedupa pungam Galedupa pungam Blanco, Fl. Filip. 558. 1837. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Gliricidia lambii Gliricidia lambii Fernald, Bot. Gaz. 20: 533. 1895. TYPE: MEXICO: Sinaloa: Rosario, Jan 1892, Lamb 451 (holotype: NY; isotype: GH).
Gliricidia maculata Gliricidia maculata (Kunth) Walpers, Repert. Bot. Syst. 1: 679. 1842.BASIONYM: Robinia maculata Kunth 1824. 
Gliricidia maculata var. multijuga Gliricidia maculata (Kunth) Walpers, var. multijuga Micheli, in Donnell Smith, Bot. Gaz. 20: 284. 1895. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Santa Rosa: Santa Rosa, Apr 1892, Heyde & Lux 3296 (holotype: US?).
Gliricidia sepium forma maculata Gliricidia sepium (Jacquin) Steudel, forma maculata (Kunth) Urban, Symb. Antill. 2: 289. 1900.BASIONYM: Robinia maculata Kunth 1824. 
Lonchocarpus maculatus Lonchocarpus maculatus (Kunth) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 260. 1825.BASIONYM: Robinia maculata Kunth 1824. 
Millettia luzonensis Millettia luzonensis A. Gray, U.S. Expl. Exped., Phan. 456. 1854. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Robinia maculata Robinia maculata Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 6: 393. 1824. TYPE: MEXICO: Campeche: Prope Campeche, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).
Robinia variegata Robinia variegata Schlechtendal, Linnaea 12: 301. 1838. TYPE: MEXICO: Hidalgo: Actopan, s.d., Schiede s.n. (holotype: ?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 13 Feb 2015 A. R. Franck 3765 CULTIVATED.
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 06 Feb 1965 G. R. Cooley 10982 CULTIVATED.
St. Lucia 02 Feb 1987 B. Benz 1157 CULTIVATED.
Puerto Rico Sabana Grande Municip. 27 Mar 1971 D. Burch 3463
Dominica St. Paul Par. 25 Mar 1990 S. R. Hill 21320
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: