Sarcocornia ambigua

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Sarcocornia ambigua (Michx.)M.A.Alonso & M.B.Crespo
Common Name:PERENNIAL GLASSWORT; VIRGINIA GLASSWORT
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Sarcocornia
Species Sarcocornia ambigua (Michx.)M.A.Alonso & M.B.Crespo - PERENNIAL GLASSWORT; VIRGINIA GLASSWORT

Citation

Citation SARCOCORNIA AMBIGUA (Michaux) M. A. Alonso & M. B. Crespo, Ann. Bot. Fenn. 45: 247. 2008.
Basionym: Salicornia ambigua Michaux 1803.
Type: "Carolina ad Floridam", without data, Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P). EPITYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: N end of Big Pine Key, 15 Sep 1982, Correll & Correll 54061 (epitype: USF). Lecto- and epitypified by M. A. Alonso & M. B. Crespo, Ann. Bot. Fenn. 45: 247-248. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Collier USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland NY  
Nassau FSU  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FSU  
St. Johns USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arthrocnemum ambiguum Arthrocnemum ambiguum (Michaux) Moquin-Tandon, Chenop. Monogr. Enum. 112. 1840.BASIONYM: Salicornia ambigua Michaux 1803. 
Salicornia ambigua Salicornia ambigua Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 2. 1803. TYPE: "Carolina ad Floridam", without data, Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P). EPITYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: N end of Big Pine Key, 15 Sep 1982, Correll & Correll 54061 (epitype: USF). Lecto- and epitypified by M. A. Alonso & M. B. Crespo, Ann. Bot. Fenn. 45: 247-248. 2008.
Salicornia gaudichaudiana Salicornia gaudichaudiana Moquin-Tandon, Monogr. Chenop. Enum. 115. 1840. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Rio de Janeiro, 1833, Gaudichaud-Beaupré 394 (lectotype: G). Lectotypified by M. A. Alonso & M. B. Crespo, Ann. Bot. Fenn. 45. 247-248. 2008.