Euploca polyphylla

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Species:Euploca polyphylla (Lehm.)J.I.M.Melo & Semir
Common Name:PINELAND HELIOTROPE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBORAGINACEAE
Genus Euploca
Species Euploca polyphylla (Lehm.)J.I.M.Melo & Semir - PINELAND HELIOTROPE

Citation

Citation EUPLOCA POLYPHYLLA (Lehmann) J. I. M. Melo & Semir, Kew Bull. 64: 289. 2009.
Basionym: Heliotropium polyphyllum Lehmann 1817.
Type: BRAZIL:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Osceola FSU  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Heliotropium horizontale Heliotropium horizontale Small, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 3: 435. 1905. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Between Cutler & Camp Longview, Nov 1903, Small & Carter 742 (holotype: NY; isotype: US).
Heliotropium leavenworthii Heliotropium leavenworthii (A. Gray) Torrey ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1006. 1903.BASIONYM: Heliotropium polyphyllum Lehmann, var. leavenworthii A. Gray 1874. 
Heliotropium polyphyllum Heliotropium polyphyllum Lehmann, Neue Schriften Naturf. Ges. Halle 3(2): 9. 1817. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Heliotropium polyphyllum var. genuinum Heliotropium polyphyllum Lehmann, var. genuinum I. M. Johnston, Contr. Gray Herb. 81: 63. 1928, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Heliotropium polyphyllum Lehmann 1817. 
Heliotropium polyphyllum var. horizontale Heliotropium polyphyllum Lehmann, var. horizontale (Small) R. W. Long, Rhodora 72: 33. 1970.BASIONYM: Heliotropium horizontale Small 1905. 
Heliotropium polyphyllum var. leavenworthii Heliotropium polyphyllum Lehmann, var. leavenworthii A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 10: 49. 1874. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.:
Lithospermum floridanum Lithospermum floridanum Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 18. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: FLORIDA:
Schleidenia polyphylla Schleidenia polyphylla (Lehmann) Fresenius, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 8(1): 36. 1857.BASIONYM: Heliotropium polyphyllum Lehmann 1817. 
Heliotropium bursiferum Heliotropium bursiferum C. Wright ex Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 211. 1866. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Wright 3137 (holotype: GOET).
Heliotropium foliosum Heliotropium foliosum Willdenow ex Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 737. 1819. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Apure: Río Apure, s.d., Humboldt 808 (holotype: B-W).