Malachra fasciata

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Malachra fasciata Jacq.
Common Name:ROADSIDE LEAFBRACT
Status:Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Malachra
Species Malachra fasciata Jacq. - ROADSIDE LEAFBRACT

Citation

Citation MALACHRA FASCIATA Jacquin, Collectanea 2: 352. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: VENEZUELA: Without data, Jacquin Herb. s.n. (holotype: W).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Malachra alceifolia var. fasciata Malachra alceifolia Jacquin, var. fasciata (Jacquin) A. Robyns, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 52: 527. 1966.BASIONYM: Malachra fasciata Jacquin 1789. 
Malachra urens Malachra urens Poiteau, in Ledebour & Alderstam, Diss. Bot. Pl. Doming. 22. 1805.  
Urena urens Urena urens (Poiteau) M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 19: 220. 1890.BASIONYM: Malachra urens Poiteau 1805. 
Malachra fasciata var. lineariloba Malachra fasciata Jacquin, var. lineariloba (Turczaninow) Gürke, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 16: 355. 1892.BASIONYM: Malachra lineariloba Turczaninow 1858. 
Malachra horrida Malachra horrida (Spanoghe) Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 1(2): 149. 1858.BASIONYM: Malva horrida Spanoghe 1841. 
Malachra humilis Malachra humilis Bentham, Pl. Hartweg. 113. 1843. TYPE: ECUADOR: Guayas: Guayaquil, s.d., Hartweg 633 (holotype: K; isotype: OXF).
Malachra kegeliana Malachra kegeliana Garcke, Linnaea 22: 52. 1849. TYPE: SURINAM: Near Paramaribo, Aug 1847, Kegel 867 (holotype: ?; isotypes: GOET(3 shts)).
Malachra lineariloba Malachra lineariloba Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 31: 206. 1858. TYPE: PHILIPPINES: Luzon: Prov. Albay, s.d., Cuming 1111 (holotype: ?; isotypes: BM, G, K, L, P).
Malachra urens var. sublobata Malachra urens Poiteau, var. sublobata Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 26. 1866. TYPE: CUBA:
Malva horrida Malva horrida Spanoghe, Linnaea 15: 168. 1841. TYPE: INDONESIA: Timor: Near Koepang, s.d., Spanoghe s.n. (holotype: ?; isotypes: BO, K, L).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Dec 1996 R. Workman s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 03 Dec 1964 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. Oct 2012 L. Jewell s.n.
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 23 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 177
Dominica St. Joseph Par. 18 Dec 1993 S. R. Hill 25538
Puerto Rico Cabo Rojo Municip. 30 Mar 1973 D. Burch s.n.
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 23 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 177
Dominican Republic Distrito Nacional 03 Jul 1972 A. H. Liogier 18315
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: