Verbena scabra

Family:VERBENACEAE
Species:Verbena scabra Vahl
Common Name:SANDPAPER VERVAIN; HARSH VERVAIN
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVERBENACEAE
Genus Verbena
Species Verbena scabra Vahl - SANDPAPER VERVAIN; HARSH VERVAIN

Citation

Citation VERBENA SCABRA Vahl, Eclog. Amer. 2: 2. 1798.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Rohr 35 (holotype: C).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Charlotte FSU  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Verbena scabra forma angustifolia Verbena scabra Vahl, forma angustifolia Moldenke, Phytologia 14: 296. 1967. TYPE: TEXAS: Burnet Co.; Beaver Creek, 21 Jul 1966, Crutchfield 1837 (holotype: LL).
Verbena scabra forma ternifolia Verbena scabra Vahl, forma ternifolia Moldenke, Phytologia 29: 503. 1975. TYPE: TEXAS: Tom Green Co.: Dove Creek on the Tweedy Ranch at Knickerbocker, 19 Jul 1974, Eckhardt 1739 (holotype: NY).