Melampodium divaricatum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Melampodium divaricatum (Rich.)DC.
Common Name:BOTON DE ORO
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Melampodium
Species Melampodium divaricatum (Rich.)DC. - BOTON DE ORO

Citation

Citation MELAMPODIUM DIVARICATUM (Richard) de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 520. 1836.
Basionym: Dysodium divaricatum Richard 1807.
Type: COLOMBIA: Magdalena: Gaira, near Santa Marta, 1785-1789, Richard s.n. (lectotype: P; isolectotype: P). Lectotypified by Stuessy, Rhodora 74: 175. 1972.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Leon FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dysodium divaricatum Dysodium divaricatum Richard, in Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 489. 1807. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Magdalena: Gaira, near Santa Marta, 1785-1789, Richard s.n. (lectotype: P; isolectotype: P). Lectotypified by Stuessy, Rhodora 74: 175. 1972.
Eleutheranthera divaricata Eleutheranthera divaricata (Richard) Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 1: 53. 1895.BASIONYM: Dysodium divaricatum Richard 1807. 
Melampodium ovatifolium Melampodium ovatifolium Reichenbach, Iconogr. Bot. Exot. 30. 1824, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Dysodium divaricatum Richard 1807. 
Alcina minor Alcina minor Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 53: 243. 1829. TYPE: MEXICO: Cult. in Paris, without data, Cassini s.n. (holotype: P?).
Alcina ovalifolia Alcina ovalifolia Lagasca y Segura, Gen. Sp. Pl. 32. 1816. TYPE: MEXICO: Cult. in Spain, without data, 1805, Sesse y Lacasta s.n. (holotype: MA; isotype: G).
Alcina ovatifolia Alcina ovatifolia Jacquin f., Ecl. Pl. Rar. 1: 115. 1815. TYPE: Cult. in Berlin, without data, Willdenow 2421 (holotype: B-W; isotype: W).
Melampodium berterianum Melampodium berterianum Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 619. 1826. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Magdalena: Santa Marta, s.d., Bertero s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: G-DC).
Melampodium copiosum Melampodium copiosum Klatt, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 8: 41. 1887. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Alta Verapaz: Near Coban, Feb (May?) 1882, Lehmann 1434 (holotype: GH; isotypes: F, G 2 shts, K, US).
Melampodium divaricatum var. macranthum Melampodium divaricatum (Richard) de Candolle, var. macranthum Schlechtendal, Linnaea 24: 198. 1851. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Cult. in Italy, without data, Warscewicz s.n. (holotype: HAL; isotype: W).
Melampodium flaccidum Melampodium flaccidum (Bentham) Bentham, in Oersted, Vidensk. Meddel. Dansk Naturhist. Foren. Kjoebenhavn 1852: 86. 1852.BASIONYM: Melampodium tenellum Hooker & Arnott, var. flaccidum Bentham 1845. 
Melampodium paludosum Melampodium paludosum Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 4: 237. 1820. TYPE: PANAMA: Darien: Without data, Mar 1801, Humboldt & Bonpland 1421 (holotype: P; isotype: P).
Melampodium panamense Melampodium panamense Klatt, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 8: 42. 1887. TYPE: PANAMA: Without data, 20 Aug 1880, Lehmann 69 (holotype: GH; isotypes: G, K, US).
Melampodium pumilum Melampodium pumilum Bentham, Pl. Hartw. 64. 1840. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, 1830, Graham 6 (holotype: K; isotype: GH).
Melampodium rhombifolium Melampodium rhombifolium Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño, Fl. Mexic., ed. 2. 195. 1894, non Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño 1890, nec Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño 1894. TYPE: MEXICO: Michoacan: Temascaltepec, Jul 1790-1791, Sesse y Lacasta et al. 3983 (holotype: MA; isotype: F).
Melampodium tenellum var. flaccidum Melampodium tenellum Hooker & Arnott, var. flaccidum Bentham, Bot. Voy. Sulphur 115. 1845. TYPE: MEXICO: Nayarit: Tepic, 1844, Sinclair s.n. (lectotype: K; isolectotype: K). Lectotypified by Stuessy, Rhodora 74: 176. 1972.
Wedelia minor Wedelia minor Hornemann, Hort. Bot. Hafn. 855. 1815. TYPE: Cult. in Denmark, without data, 1812, Hornemann s.n. (lectotype: C; isolectotypes: C 2 shts). Lectotypified by Stuessy, Rhodora 74: 175. 1972.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Dominican Republic 11 Jan 1975 A. H. Liogier 22180
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: