Symphyotrichum adnatum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Symphyotrichum adnatum (Nutt.)G.L.Nesom
Common Name:SCALELEAF ASTER
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum adnatum (Nutt.)G.L.Nesom - SCALELEAF ASTER

Citation

Citation SYMPHYOTRICHUM ADNATUM (Nuttall) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 275. 1995 ("1994").
Basionym: Aster adnatus Nuttall 1834.
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Nuttall s.n. (lectotype: BM; isolectotypes: GH, P). Lectotypified by A. G. Jones & L owry, Bull. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat., B, Adansonia 8: 395. 1986.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Charlotte FLAS  
Citrus FLAS  
Collier FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FTG  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota USF  
Sumter USF  
Wakulla FTG  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster adnatus Aster adnatus Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 82. 1834. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Nuttall s.n. (lectotype: BM; isolectotypes: GH, P). Lectotypified by A. G. Jones & L owry, Bull. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat., B, Adansonia 8: 395. 1986.
Lasallea adnata Lasallea adnata (Nuttall) Semple & Brouillet, Amer. J. Bot. 67: 1023. 1980.BASIONYM: Aster adnatus Nuttall 1834. 
Virgulus adnatus Virgulus adnatus (Nuttall) Reveal & Keener, Taxon 30: 650. 1981.BASIONYM: Aster adnatus Nuttall 1834. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 9 Dec 1988 S. R. Hill 20135
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Nov 1977 A. P. Robbins 120
USA Florida Liberty Co. 9 Dec 1988 S. R. Hill 20122
USA Florida Polk Co. 23–31 Dec 1925 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 3 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 18926
USA Florida Walton Co. 25 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8123
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Nov 1971 G. Fleming 1077
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Nov 1977 C. Lewis 160
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Sep 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10335
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Oct 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10634
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 20 Nov 1971 G. Fleming 1075
USA Florida Highlands Co. 27 Nov 1945 L. J. Brass 15729
USA Florida Pasco Co. 25 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24471
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Nov 1981 T. M. Grathwol 48
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26154
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 1 Dec 1978 A. Fulton 281
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 2 Dec 1962 O. K. Lakela 25599
USA Florida Lee Co. 7 Jan 1967 O. K. Lakela 30548
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Nov 1960 O. K. Lakela 23610
USA Florida Pasco Co. 3 Jan 2003 C. vanHoek WB258
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Oct 1984 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Dec 1962 O. K. Lakela 25606
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Nov 1977 A. N. Arcuri 622
USA Florida Sarasota Co. D. B. Griffin OS0615
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8074
USA Florida Holmes Co. 18 Nov 1992 S. L. Orzell 21214
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Nov 1965 C. T. Reed s.n.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 25 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9770
USA Florida Polk Co. 23–30 Dec 1925 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 16 Jan 2004 E. M. Ferguson 597
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Nov 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2690
USA Florida Sumter Co. 06 Oct 1977 L. Baltzell 10011
USA Florida Liberty Co. 24 Nov 2006 J. C. Semple 11688
USA Florida Franklin Co. 24 Nov 2006 J. C. Semple 11691
USA Florida Polk Co. 30 Jul 1962 C. F. Caudle 1410
USA Florida Polk Co. 30 Jul 1962 C. F. Caudle 1323
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: