Carex lurida

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex lurida Wahlenb.
Common Name:SHALLOW SEDGE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex lurida Wahlenb. - SHALLOW SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX LURIDA Wahlenberg, Kongl. Vetensk. Acad. Nya Handl. 24: 153. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Nassau FSU  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Walton FLAS  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex tentaculata Carex tentaculata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 266. 1805. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Carex beyrichiana Carex beyrichiana Boeckeler, Linnaeea 41: 239. 1877. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Carex lurida var. exundans Carex lurida Wahlenberg, var. exundans L. H. Bailey ex Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S. 1: 299. 1896. TYPE:
Carex lurida var. flaccida Carex lurida Wahlenberg, var. flaccida L. H. Bailey, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 1: 73. 1889. TYPE: NEW YORK:
Carex lurida var. parvula Carex lurida Wahlenberg, var. parvula (Paine) L. H. Bailey, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 20: 418. 1893.BASIONYM: Carex tentaculata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. parvula Paine 1865. 
Carex purshii Carex purshii Olney, Caric. Bor.-Amer. 2. 1871.BASIONYM: Carex rostrata Schkuhr ex Willdenow 1805, non Stokes 1787. 
Carex rostrata Carex rostrata Schkuhr ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 282. 1805, non Stokes 1787. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Carex tentaculata var. flaccida Carex tentaculata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. flaccida (L. H. Bailey) Howe, Annual Rep. New York State Mus. 48: 190. 1896.BASIONYM: Carex lurida Wahlenberg, var. flaccida L. H. Bailey 1889. 
Carex tentaculata var. parvula Carex tentaculata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. parvula Paine, Cat. Pl. Oneida Co. 105. 1865. TYPE: NEW YORK: Oneida Co.:
Carex tentaculata var. rostrata Carex tentaculata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. rostrata Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 51. 1814.BASIONYM: Carex rostrata Schkuhr ex Willdenow 1805, non Stokes 1787. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 10 Jul 1956 P. L. Redfearn 2604
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 May 1963 R. K. Godfrey 62718
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 2006 P. Harris s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 27 May 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53301
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 13 Jun 2008 B. F. Hansen 13299
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Jun 2009 T. MacClendon 934
USA Florida Hernando Co. 11 May 1992 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 08 May 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53253
USA Georgia Monroe Co. 07 May 1976 A.G. Shuey 1965
USA Tennessee White Co. 26 Jun 1979 T. S. Patrick 2638
USA Louisiana Claiborne Par. 16 May 1977 C. M. Allen 8094
USA North Carolina Tyrrell Co. 27 May 1978 J. Carlton
USA Louisiana Grant Par. 13 May 1977 C. M. Allen 7803
USA South Carolina Aiken Co. 09 Jul 1992 S. R. Hill 23687
USA North Carolina Burke Co. 29 May 1994 S. L. Orzell 22686
USA Alabama Madison Co. 04 Jun 1980 R. A. Meigs 763
USA Georgia Gwinnett Co. 23 May 1992 J. E. Seward 1226
USA Georgia Gwinnett Co. 02 May 1992 J. E. Seward 1102
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 11 May 1991 S. R. Hill 22248
USA Mississippi Wilkinson Co. Nov 1980 L. McCook 350
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 21 Jun 1991 J. MacGregor 1052
USA South Carolina Kershaw Co. 05 Jun 1977 D. W. Crewz 96
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 06 May 1989 S. R. Hill 20534
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 28 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3922
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 30 Apr 1984 D. D. Taylor 6913
USA North Carolina Yancey Co. 07 Jun 1958 H. E. Ahles 42634
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 18 Jun 1992 S. R. Hill 23426
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 20 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8877
USA Mississippi Marion Co. 26 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6537
USA Louisiana East Feliciana Par. 03 May 1955 G. R. Cooley 4156
USA North Carolina Yancey Co. 22 Jun 1920 Rev. J. Davis 1409
USA Georgia Morgan Co. 19 May 1968 S. B. Jones 15431
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 18 May 1977 P. Genelle 2800
USA Tennessee Fentress Co. 22 May 2000 V. E. McNeilus 00-466
USA South Carolina Calhoun Co. 19 Jun 2015 K. A. Bradley 3267
USA South Carolina Newberry Co. 21 Jun 2015 K. A. Bradley 3269
USA South Carolina Lexington Co. 20 May 2015 K. A. Bradley 3106
USA Florida Washington Co. 18 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24895
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: