Cornus amomum

Family:CORNACEAE
Species:Cornus amomum Mill.
Common Name:SILKY DOGWOOD
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CORNALES
FamilyCORNACEAE
Genus Cornus
Species Cornus amomum Mill. - SILKY DOGWOOD

Citation

Citation CORNUS AMOMUM Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson USF  
Liberty FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cornus caerulea Cornus caerulea Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 116. 1786, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cornus sericea Linnaeus 1771. 
Cornus sericea Cornus sericea Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 199. 1771. TYPE: U.S.A.: Cult. in Sweden, without data (lectotype: LINN 151.6) Lectotypified by Fosberg, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 69: 585. 1942.
Swida amomum Swida amomum (Miller) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 854, 1336. 1903.BASIONYM: Cornus amomum Miller 1768. 
Thelycrania amomum Thelycrania amomum (Miller) Pojarkova, Bot. Mater. Gerb. Bot. Inst. Komarova Akad. Nauk SSSR 12: 165. 1950.BASIONYM: Cornus amomum Miller 1768. 
Thelycrania sericea Thelycrania sericea (Linnaeus) Dandy, Watsonia 4: 47. 1957.BASIONYM: Cornus sericea Linnaeus 1771. 
Cornus amomum var. undulifolia Cornus amomum Miller, var. undulifolia Koehne, Mitt. Deutsch. Dendrol. Ges. 12: 48. 1903.  
Cornus cyanocarpa Cornus cyanocarpa Moench, Verz. Auslaend. Baeume 27. 1785.  
Cornus ignorata Cornus ignorata K. Koch, Index Sem. Hort. Berol. 1867(App. 1): 8. 1867.  
Cornus lanuginosa Cornus lanuginosa Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 92. 1803.  
Cornus rubiginosa Cornus rubiginosa Ehrhart, Gartenkalender 4: 189. 1784.  
Cornus sericea var. oblongifolia Cornus sericea Linnaeus, var. oblongifolia de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 272. 1830.  
Cornus sericea var. ovatifolia Cornus sericea Linnaeus, var. ovatifolia C. A. Meyer, Cornus-Arten 23. 1845.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Rockingham Co. 10 Jun 1955 L. Melvin s.n.
USA Alabama Bibb Co. 20 Jun 1980 R. R. Haynes 7827
USA Georgia Elbert Co. 10 Jun 1978 N. C. Coile 1842
USA Alabama Jackson Co. 04 Jun 1969 R. Kral 34942
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 07 Aug 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7448
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 30 Aug 1987 S. R. Hill 18774
USA North Carolina Hoke Co. 09 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24840
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 18 Jun 1989 S. R. Hill 20688
USA Florida Jackson Co. 27 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52130
USA Florida Jackson Co. 02 May 1979 L. C. Anderson 4830
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: