Baccharis glomeruliflora

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Baccharis glomeruliflora Pers.
Common Name:SILVERLING
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FACW (NWPL), AD (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Baccharis
Species Baccharis glomeruliflora Pers. - SILVERLING

Citation

Citation BACCHARIS GLOMERULIFLORA Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 423. 1807.
Basionym: Baccharis sessiliflora Michaux 1803, non Vahl 1794.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FSU  
Duval USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FTG  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas FLAS  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Baccharis sessiliflora Baccharis sessiliflora Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 125. 1803, non Vahl 1794. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Baccharis glomeruliflora forma cubensis Baccharis glomeruliflora Persoon, forma cubensis Heering, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 5: 244. 1907. TYPE: CUBA: Habana: Near Batabano, Nov, van Hermann 3969 (holotype: ?).