Plantago heterophylla

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Plantago heterophylla Nutt.
Common Name:SLENDER PLANTAIN; MANYSEED PLANTAIN
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Plantago
Species Plantago heterophylla Nutt. - SLENDER PLANTAIN; MANYSEED PLANTAIN

Citation

Citation PLANTAGO HETEROPHYLLA Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 5: 177. 1837.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty NY  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Wakulla NY  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Plantago perpusilla Plantago perpusilla Decaisne, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(1): 697. 1852, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Plantago heterophylla Nuttall 1837. 
Plantago aquatilis Plantago aquatilis Grisebach, Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen 24: 221. 1879. TYPE: ARGENTINA:
Plantago ludoviciana Plantago ludoviciana Riddell, New Orleans Med. Surg. J. 9: 910. 1853. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans,