Hypericum punctatum

Family:CLUSIACEAE
Species:Hypericum punctatum Lam.
Common Name:SPOTTED ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyCLUSIACEAE
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum punctatum Lam. - SPOTTED ST.JOHN'S-WORT

Citation

Citation HYPERICUM PUNCTATUM Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 164. 1797.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Citrus USF  
Collier FNPS  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Leon FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hypericum maculatum Hypericum maculatum Walter, Fl. Carol. 189. 1788, non Crantz 1763. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Hypericum corymbosum Hypericum corymbosum Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1457. Nov 1802, non Moench May 1802. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Hypericum maculatum var. corymbosum Hypericum maculatum Walter, var. corymbosum Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 59. 1891.BASIONYM: Hypericum corymbosum Muhlenberg ex Willdenow Nov 1802, non Moench May 1802. 
Hypericum maculatum var. heterophyllum Hypericum maculatum Walter, var. heterophyllum Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 59. 1891.  
Hypericum maculatum var. subcordifolium Hypericum maculatum Walter, var. subcordifolium Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 59. 1891.  
Hypericum micranthum Hypericum micranthum Choisy, Prodr. Monogr. Hyperic. 44, t. 5. 1821. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (holotype: G-DC).
Hypericum punctatum forma subpetiolatum Hypericum punctatum Lamarck, forma subpetiolatum (E. P. Bicknell ex Small) Fernald, Rhodora 44: 429. 1942.BASIONYM: Hypericum subpetiolatum E. P. Bicknell ex Small 1903. 
Hypericum subpetiolatum Hypericum subpetiolatum E. P. Bicknell ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 790. 1903.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Citrus Co. 13 Aug 1993 S. Petty s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Aug 1992 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Aug 1995 C. vanHoek 466
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: