Cyperus blepharoleptos

The name of this species does not match your search because Cyperus blepharoleptos is indicated as the accepted name for Oxycaryum cubense forma paraguayense.
Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus blepharoleptos Steud.
Common Name:CUBAN BULRUSH
Plant Notes:This species had been segregated into the genus Oxycaryum based on its spirally arranged glumes and dimerous dorsiventrally flattened nutlets. However, these characters are found in other species of Cyperus and DNA data have confirmed the placement of this species in Cyperus (Larridon et al. 2011).
Status:Not Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus blepharoleptos Steud. - CUBAN BULRUSH

Citation

Citation CYPERUS BLEPHAROLEPTOS Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 28. 1854.
Basionym: **
Type: SENEGAL/GAMBIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Collier USF  
Escambia FSU  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lake FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anosporum cubense Anosporum cubense (Poeppig & Kunth) Boeckeler, Linnaea 36: 413. 1870.BASIONYM: Scirpus cubensis Poeppig & Kunth 1837. 
Anosporum cubense var. gracile Anosporum cubense (Poeppig & Kunth) Boeckeler, var. gracile Boeckeler, Linnaea 36: 414. 1870. TYPE: SURINAM:
Scirpus cubensis Scirpus cubensis Poeppig & Kunth, in Kunth, Enum. Pl. 2: 172. 1837. TYPE: CUBA:
Scirpus cubensis var. gracilis Scirpus cubensis Poeppig & Kunth, var. gracilis (Boeckeler) Beetle, Rhodora 46: 146. 1944.BASIONYM: Anosporum cubense (Poeppig & Kunth) Boeckeler, var. gracile Boeckeler 1870. 
Anosporum ablepharum Anosporum ablepharum (Grisebach) Maury ex Micheli, Mém. Soc. Phys. Gèneve 31: 125. 1889.BASIONYM: Scirpus ablepharus Grisebach 1866. 
Anosporum paraguayense Anosporum paraguayense Maury ex Micheli, Mém. Soc. Phys. Gèneve 31: 124, t. 35. 1889. TYPE: PARAGUAY:
Anosporum schinzii Anosporum schinzii Boeckeler ex Schinz, Verh. Bot. Vereins Prov. Brandenburg 29: 46. 1888. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Courtoisia olivacea Courtoisia olivacea Boeckeler, Flora 44: 332. 1861.  
Isolepis echinocephala Isolepis echinocephala Oliver, in J. Grant, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 29: 167. 1875.  
Oxycaryum cubense Oxycaryum cubense (Poeppig & Kunth) Palla, Denkschr. Kaiserl. Akad. Wiss. Math.-Naturwiss. Kl. 79: 169. 1908; Lye, Bot. Not. 124: 281. 1971.Scirpus cubensis Poeppig & Kunth 1837.CUBA:
Oxycaryum cubense forma paraguayense Oxycaryum cubense (Poeppig & Kunth) Palla, forma paraguayense (Maury ex Micheli) Pedersen, Hickenia 2: 138. 1995.BASIONYM: Anosporum paraguayense Maury ex Micheli 1889. 
Oxycaryum paraguayense Oxycaryum paraguayense (Maury ex Micheli) Palla, Denkschr. Kaiserl. Akad. Wiss., Math.-Naturwiss. Kl. 79: 169. 1908.BASIONYM: Anosporum paraguarense Maury ex Micheli 1889. 
Oxycaryum schomburgkianum Oxycaryum schomburgkianum Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(1): 90. 1842. TYPE: GUYANA: Without data, Schomburgk 371 (holotype: W).
Scirpus ablepharus Scirpus ablepharus Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 240. 1866. TYPE: CUBA:
Scirpus cubensis var. minor Scirpus cubensis Poeppig & Kunth, var. minor C. Wright, in Sauvalle, Anales Acad. Ci. Med. Habana 8: 82. 1871.BASIONYM: Scirpus ablepharus Grisebach 1866. 
Scirpus cubensis var. paraguayensis Scirpus cubensis Poeppig & Kunth, var. paraguayensis (Maury ex Micheli) Barros, Anales Mus. Argent. Ci. Nat. "Bernardino Rivadavia" 38: 150. 1935.BASIONYM: Anosporum paraguayense Maury ex Micheli 1889. 
Scirpus paraguayensis Scirpus paraguayensis (Maury ex Micheli) Herter, Estud. Bot. Reg. Uruguay 1: 161. 1942.BASIONYM: Anosporum paraguayense Maury ex Micheli 1889. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 29 Dec 1979 A.G. Shuey 2376
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 22 Sep 2007 A. R. Franck 369
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 03 Jul 2007 A. R. Franck 293
USA Florida Highlands Co. 13 Dec 2005 B. F. Hansen 13110
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Jan 2000 R. A. Hattaway LJ0011
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Jan 1979 C. G. Wright s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Dec 1978 C. Vann 1
USA Florida Polk Co. 16 Feb 1980 A.G. Shuey 2376
USA Florida Orange Co. 06 Feb 1980 A.G. Shuey 2377
USA Florida Hardee Co. 09 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12460
USA Florida Hernando Co. 31 Aug 1990 C. vanHoek 216
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Jul 1998 K. A. Bradley 1859
USA Florida Highlands Co. 28 Jun 1996 C. vanHoek 586
USA Florida Polk Co. 14 Dec 1979 A.G. Shuey 2375
USA Florida Polk Co. 06 Nov 1993 S. L. Orzell 22543
USA Florida Martin Co. 25 Jul 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 777
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 09 Jun 1993 S. L. Orzell 22084
USA Florida Indian River Co. 05 Dec 1980 B. F. Hansen 8094
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Jan 2000 R. A. Hattaway LJ0011
USA Florida Glades Co. 28 Dec 2000 K. A. Bradley 2096
USA Florida Indian River Co. 06 Nov 1982 A.G. Shuey 2551
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 24 Feb 1995 D. F. Austin s.n.
USA Florida Glades Co. 11 Apr 1945 L. J. Brass 15017
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Jul 1988 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Jul 2001 R. A. Hattaway AR0001
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. 02 Dec 1973 G. R. Proctor 33674
Suriname Nickerie Distr. 19 Apr 1951 D. C. Geyskes 111
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: