Cyperus distinctus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus distinctus Steud.
Common Name:SWAMP FLATSEDGE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus distinctus Steud. - SWAMP FLATSEDGE

Citation

Citation CYPERUS DISTINCTUS Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 24. 1854.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward FSU  
Charlotte USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Lee FSU  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Nassau FSU  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola DWP  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyperus virens var. brittonii Cyperus virens Michaux, var. brittonii C. B. Clarke, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 2: 26. 1900. TYPE: FLORIDA: Brevard Co.: Indian River, Aug, Curtiss 3062 (neotype: K; isoneotypes: CAS, F, GH, M, MICH. MO. NY). Neotypified (as "lectotype") by Denton, Contr. Univ. Michigan Herb. 11: 219, 221. 1978.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 19 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13453
USA Florida Marion Co. 31 Aug 2010 M. T. Strong 3997
USA Florida Sumter Co. 31 Aug 2010 M. T. Strong 4018
USA Florida Martin Co. Aug 1987 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Aug 2009 P. A. Schmalzer 09-28
USA Florida Marion Co. 24 Jul 1985 B. F. Hansen 10453
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 Jun 1994 B. F. Hansen 12803
USA Florida Glades Co. 04 Jun 2010 A. R. Franck 2215
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27745
USA Florida Hardee Co. 11 Nov 2003 B. F. Hansen 12949
USA Florida Levy Co. 10 Aug 1998 M. T. Strong 1658
USA Florida Putnam Co. 14 Nov 2001 C. Slaughter 12879
USA Florida Lake Co. 18 Oct 1994 S. L. Orzell 23324
USA Florida Orange Co. 24 Oct 1995 E. L. Bridges 23854
USA Florida Volusia Co. 26 Nov 2004 J. M. Kunzer 814
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Aug 1966 O. K. Lakela 30144
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10350
USA Florida Pasco Co. 24 Jul 1976 K. Zeiler 39
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 24 Oct 1978 A. Fulton 243
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 6945
USA Florida Pasco Co. 14 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7301
USA Florida Orange Co. 25 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20447
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7222
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Dec 1978 S. DuBois 78-12-36
USA Florida Marion Co. 06 Nov 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 932
USA Florida Manatee Co. 30 Jul 1980 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 26 Nov 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 27 Nov 1974 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Putnam Co. 14 Sep 1977 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 11 Sep 1974 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 06 Jul 1993 B. F. Hansen 12272
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 08 Aug 2001 M. Massieu MWSR034
USA Florida Volusia Co. 22 Oct 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1181
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 08 Nov 1964 E. Hodgson 219
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Nov 1966 O. K. Lakela 30320
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 22 Oct 1998 E. L. Bridges 25371
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 29027A
USA Florida Volusia Co. 26 Oct 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2621
USA Florida Brevard Co. 21 Jul 1971 D. Ashley s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 21 Jun 2007 A. R. Franck 270
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 29 Sep 2008 A. R. Franck 987
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 12 Nov 1993 S. Cole OS0144
USA Florida Collier Co. 11 Nov 1994 S. L. Orzell 23441A
USA Florida Orange Co. 11 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6266
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5860
USA Florida Polk Co. 24–30 Dec 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 6945
USA Florida Seminole Co. 10 Sep 1971 D. Auth s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 04 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23151
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28933
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Apr 1958 W. G. Atwater GS-55
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Jul 1968 O. K. Lakela 31487
USA Florida Putnam Co. 27 Feb 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18547
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: