Anemone berlandieri

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Anemone berlandieri Pritz.
Common Name:TEXAS THIMBLEWEED; TENPETAL THIMBLEWEED
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyRANUNCULACEAE
Genus Anemone
Species Anemone berlandieri Pritz. - TEXAS THIMBLEWEED; TENPETAL THIMBLEWEED

Citation

Citation ANEMONE BERLANDIERI Pritzel, Linnaea 15: 628, pl. 6. 1841.
Basionym: **
Type: TEXAS:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Dixie FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Levy USF  
Taylor USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anemone caroliniana var. heterophylla Anemone caroliniana Walter, var. heterophylla Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 12. 1838. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Without data, Nuttall s.n. (holotype: NY).
Anemone decapetala var. heterophylla Anemone decapetala Arduino, var. heterophylla (Torrey & A. Gray) Britton & Rusby, Trans. New York Acad. Sci. 7: 7. 1887.BASIONYM: Anemone caroliniana Walter, var. heterophylla Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 
Anemone heterophylla Anemone heterophylla (Torrey & A. Gray) Nuttall ex A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 18. 1871.BASIONYM: Anemone caroliniana Walter, var. heterophylla Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Alachua Co. 02 Mar 2008 M. Garland 1183
USA Florida Levy Co. 01 Apr 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 08 Apr 1987 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Apr 1986 B. F. Hansen 10973
USA Florida Levy Co. 21 Apr 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9466
USA Florida Levy Co. 18 Apr 1982 J. Beckner 2561
USA Florida Taylor Co. 13 Feb 1982 D. S. Correll 53252
USA Florida Levy Co. 21 Mar 1982 J. Beckner 2551
USA Alabama Greene Co. 08 Apr 1934 R. M. Harper 3154
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: