Cyperus surinamensis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus surinamensis Rottb.
Common Name:TROPICAL FLATSEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus surinamensis Rottb. - TROPICAL FLATSEDGE

Citation

Citation CYPERUS SURINAMENSIS Rottbøll, Descr. Pl. Rar. 20. 1772.
Basionym: **
Type: SURINAM: Without data, Rolander s.n. (holotype: C).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward FTG  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyperus surinamensis var. viridis Cyperus surinamensis Rottbøll, var. viridis Boeckeler, Linnaea 35: 555. 1868, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Cyperus surinamensis Rottboell 1772. 
Cyperus barrancae Cyperus barrancae M. E. Jones, Contr. W. Bot. 18: 25. 1933. TYPE: MEXICO: Jalisco: Guadalajara, La Barranca, 23 Nov 1930, Jones 27601-A (holotype: POM).
Cyperus bipontinii Cyperus bipontinii Boeckeler, Flora 40: 33. 1857. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Without data, Sartorius s.n. (holotype: B; isotypes: GH, W).
Cyperus denticulatus Cyperus denticulatus Schrader ex Schultes, Mant. 2: 104. 1824. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data, Wied-Neuwied s.n. (holotype: LE?).
Cyperus subenervius Cyperus subenervius Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 27. 1854. TYPE: URUGUAY: Montevideo, s.d., Deloche s.n. (holotype: ?).
Cyperus surinamensis var. lutescens Cyperus surinamensis Rottbøll, var. lutescens Boeckeler, Linnaea 35: 555. 1868. TYPE: BRAZIL: Minas Gerais: Lagoa Santa, Nov, Warming s.n. (neotype: C). Neotypified by Denton, Contr. Univ. Michigan Herb. 11: 252. 1978.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2401
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Jun 1966 O. K. Lakela 29986
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Apr 1965 O. K. Lakela 28497
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Jan 1965 O. K. Lakela 28081
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2436
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28954
USA Florida Escambia Co. 11 Aug 1976 B. F. Hansen 3910
USA Florida Lee Co. 05 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20371
USA Florida Lee Co. 23 Dec 1976 W. C. Brumbach 9136
USA Florida Baker Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10098
USA Florida Manatee Co. 03 Sep 1998 C. Becker WC0468
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Jun 1978 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida Gulf Co. 06 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7177
USA Florida Dixie Co. 25 Jul 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61067
USA Florida Lake Co. 04 Jul 1978 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Glades Co. 04 Jun 2010 A. R. Franck 2253
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 26 May 2010 T. MacClendon 1026
USA Florida Marion Co. 24 Jul 1985 B. F. Hansen 10448
USA Florida Leon Co. 17 Jul 1986 B. F. Hansen 11039
USA Florida Martin Co. Nov 1987 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Apr 2010 A. R. Franck 1898
USA Florida Manatee Co. 01 Apr 1995 S. Cole SF0313
USA Florida Pasco Co. 20 Jun 2002 C. vanHoek WB074
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Oct 1994 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1993 S. L. Orzell 22534
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 May 1994 S. L. Orzell 22654
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 19 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13462
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Aug 1996 C. vanHoek 662
USA Florida Pasco Co. 27 May 2003 E. M. Ferguson 104
USA Florida Manatee Co. 30 Jul 1993 S. Cole LM0115
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Oct 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10577
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 May 1995 E. L. Bridges 23674
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Apr 1998 R. A. Hattaway CS0348
USA Florida Volusia Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5624
USA Florida Sumter Co. 31 Aug 2010 M. T. Strong 4002
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 15 Sep 2008 A. R. Franck 947
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Dec 1994 S. Cole LR1077
USA Florida Walton Co. 24 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9722
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 May 1981 D. R. Lindsey 565
USA Florida Brevard Co. 20 Aug 1991 B. F. Hansen 11903
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jul 1976 S. Mortellaro 69
USA Florida Manatee Co. 28 Nov 1962 D. B. Ward 3101
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 29027
USA Florida Sumter Co. 06 May 1982 G. Robinson 518
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Aug 1999 J. Myers 440
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Feb 1967 O. K. Lakela 30668
USA Florida Hendry Co. 02 Jul 1981 G. Robinson 314
USA Florida Leon Co. 13 Jul 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53638
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jan 1963 D. B. Ward 3324
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Nov 1976 A. N. Arcuri 21
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 Dec 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3255
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6320A
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 22 Apr 1983 G. Fleming 3538
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6694
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Sep 2000 K. A. Bradley 1296
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28906
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Jun 1965 O. K. Lakela 28725
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 Dec 1996 R. A. Hattaway CS0261
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 13 Oct 1979 G. Fleming 3274
USA Florida Collier Co. 25 Sep 1964 O. K. Lakela 27437
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Jul 1966 O. K. Lakela 30083a
USA Florida Polk Co. 01 May 1981 D. R. Lindsey 384
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 21 Mar 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3378
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 Sep 1965 L. J. Brass 33448
USA Florida Highlands Co. 15 Aug 1965 L. J. Brass 33447
USA Florida Hardee Co. 07 Nov 1978 B. F. Hansen 4881
USA Florida Volusia Co. 06 Aug 2004 J. M. Kunzer 592
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 16 Jul 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5784
USA Florida St. Johns Co. May 2001 J. H. Exum s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 25 Sep 2009 L. B. Birch 395
USA Florida Pasco Co. 19 Aug 2003 E. M. Ferguson 294
USA Florida Pasco Co. 16 Jul 2003 E. M. Ferguson 232
USA Florida Pasco Co. 29 Sep 2003 E. M. Ferguson 437
USA Florida Escambia Co. 17 Mar 1983 G. Wilhelm 11132
USA Florida Clay Co. 11 Jun 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8285
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 04 Oct 1969 W. L. McCart 11055
USA Florida Lake Co. 19 Sep 1965 D. B. Ward 5124
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 26 Dec 1967 W. L. McCart 9454
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Sep 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5895
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 19 Mar 1993 W. D. Longbottom 3452
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Mar 1993 W. D. Longbottom 3419
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Jul 2010 R. Chicone 752
USA Florida Seminole Co. 15 Nov 2010 W. D. Longbottom 14400
USA Florida Orange Co. 15 Nov 2010 W. D. Longbottom 14418
USA Florida Broward Co. 14 Mar 1993 W. D. Longbottom 3398
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8607
USA Florida Highlands Co. 23 Dec 1999 V. E. McNeilus 00-12
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Sep 1967 O. K. Lakela 31122
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 01 Nov 1969 W. L. McCart 11167
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 28 Oct 1967 W. L. McCart 9406
USA Florida Pasco Co. 23 Feb 1970 P. Genelle 88
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 11 Oct 1969 W. L. McCart 11079
USA Florida Broward Co. 08 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19592
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Jan 1965 O. K. Lakela 28137
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Aug 2009 C. vanHoek HR0116
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 27 Nov 1978 S. Hattem s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 31 Oct 1960 O. K. Lakela 23492
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 Nov 1987 G. Fleming 3762
USA Florida Orange Co. 12 Aug 1957 R. Kral 5448
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Sep 1977 D. W. Crewz 1113
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 31 Dec 1976 P. Genelle 2568
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Dec 1960 O. K. Lakela 23661
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Sep 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10239
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 Jun 1972 L. Baltzell 4105
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12597
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1993 B. F. Hansen 12197
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 19 Aug 1976 R. K. Godfrey 75398
USA Florida Volusia Co. 22 Jul 2002 C. Slaughter 13180
USA Florida Hardee Co. 20 Jun 2006 E. Jensen PC0113
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 27 May 1994 S. Cole OS0210
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9180
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 21 Jun 2007 A. R. Franck 255
USA Florida Highlands Co. 22 Oct 1993 S. L. Orzell 22517
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 30 Sep 1977 A. Fulton 10
USA Florida Clay Co. 21 Jun 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5577
USA Florida Clay Co. 21 Jun 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5592
USA Florida Orange Co. 25 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8723
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Oct 1977 A. P. Robbins 154
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 05 Oct 1963 O. K. Lakela 26547
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7262
USA Florida Orange Co. 05 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7702
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9930a
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7378
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28897
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Aug 1977 P. Jourdan s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Mar 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3433
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 31 Jan 1967 O. K. Lakela 30618
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10924
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jun 1983 D. Richardson 1082
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 May 1981 D. S. Correll 51844
USA Florida Brevard Co. 15 Aug 2007 S. Blissett-Clark 1/2
USA Florida Highlands Co. 15 Aug 1965 L. J. Brass 33447
USA Florida Volusia Co. 26 Nov 2004 J. M. Kunzer 813
USA Florida Seminole Co. 13 Jul 2011 G. Eby s.n.
USA Florida Hendry Co. 03 Sep 2011 A. R. Franck 2741
USA Florida Osceola Co. 18 Nov 2010 W. D. Longbottom 14567
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 31 May 2005 S. Braem HI0164
USA Florida Highlands Co. 15 Aug 1965 L. J. Brass 33447
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 Sep 1965 L. J. Brass 33448
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Feb 1998 E. Hersch FS0048
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Oct 1977 J. Kuczynski 36
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 01 Oct 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16601
USA Florida Pasco Co. 27 Sep 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16271
USA Florida Seminole Co. 28 Sep 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16362
USA Florida Seminole Co. 24 Aug 2012 D. H. Williams 3266
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Jul 2012 D. Hilbert 87
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 04 Jul 2013 D. H. Williams 3701
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 04 Jul 2013 D. H. Williams 3702
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Dec 2014 E. A. Revuelta s.n.
USA Florida Hardee Co. 24 Jan 2015 P. J. Simoes 86
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Aug 2015 A. Farid 69
USA Florida Broward Co. 13 Oct 2015 E. A. Revuelta 2
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 19 Sep 2000 V. E. McNeilus 1171
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 26 Jul 1969 R. Kral 35775
USA Alabama Mobile Co. 26 Aug 1965 R. Deramus D687
USA Florida Nassau Co. 16 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24818
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Nov 1986 A. Herndon 1693
Colombia Magdalena Dept. Jul 1898 Herbert H. Smith 227
Brazil Paraná 03 Oct 1966 J. C. Lindeman 2609
Honduras Cortés Dept. 06 Apr 1985 G. Rodríguez M. s.n.
Mexico Veracruz 02 Jul 1983 G. Robinson 580
Costa Rica Guanacaste Prov. 10 May 1972 M. McDiarmid 72-21
Panama Bocas del Toro Prov. 19 Apr 1969 R. L. Lazor 2602
Suriname Paramaribo Distr. 28 Nov 1955 A. M. E. Jonker-Verhoef 33
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: