Salvia coccinea

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Salvia coccinea Buc'hoz ex Etl.
Common Name:TROPICAL SAGE; BLOOD SAGE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Salvia
Species Salvia coccinea Buc'hoz ex Etl. - TROPICAL SAGE; BLOOD SAGE

Citation

Citation SALVIA COCCINEA Buc'hoz ex Etlinger, Comm. Salvia 23. 1777.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Gadsden USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Miami-Dade USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Palm Beach FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Salvia coccinea forma pseudococcinea Salvia coccinea Buc'hoz ex Etlinger, forma pseudococcinea (Jacquin) Voss, Vilm. Blumengaertn., ed. 3. 1: 839. 1895.BASIONYM: Salvia pseudococcinea Jacquin 1789. 
Salvia coccinea var. pseudococcinea Salvia coccinea Buc'hoz ex Etlinger, var. pseudococcinea (Jacquin) A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 368. 1878.BASIONYM: Salvia pseudococcinea Jacquin 1789. 
Salvia pseudococcinea Salvia pseudococcinea Jacquin, Collectanea 2: 302. 1789 ("1788").  
Salvia ciliata Salvia ciliata Bentham, Labiat. Gen. Spec. 286. 1833, non Poiret 1805, nec Rafinesque 1817.  
Salvia coccinea var. lactea Salvia coccinea Buc'hoz ex Etlinger, var. lactea Adelbert, in Backer, Bekn. Fl. Java 14(fam. 201): 29. 1954.  
Salvia glaucescens Salvia glaucescens Pohl, Pl. Bras. Icon. Descr. 2: 136, t. 192. 1833. TYPE: BRAZIL: