Symphyotrichum sericeum var. microphyllum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Symphyotrichum sericeum (Vent.)G.L.Nesom var. microphyllum (DC.)Wunderlin & B.F.Hansen
Common Name:WESTERN SILVER ASTER
Status:Native, Endangered-State

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum sericeum (Vent.)G.L.Nesom var. microphyllum (DC.)Wunderlin & B.F.Hansen - WESTERN SILVER ASTER

Citation

Citation SYMPHYOTRICHUM SERICEUM (Ventenat) G. L. Nesom, var. MICROPHYLLUM (de Candolle) Wunderlin & B. F. Hansen, Novon 11: 367. 2001.
Basionym: **
Type: TEXAS: Without locality, Nov-Dec 1828, Berlandier 1876 (holotype: G-DC; isotypes: BM, G, P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster ciliatus Aster ciliatus Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 295. 1841, non Walter 1788, nec Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1803. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Aster phyllolepis Aster phyllolepis Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 113. 1841.BASIONYM: Aster cilliatus Nuttall 1840, non Walter 1788, nec Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1803. 
Aster pratensis Aster pratensis Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 67. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Aster sericeus var. microphyllus Aster sericeus Ventenat, var. microphyllus de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 233. 1836. TYPE: TEXAS: Without locality, Nov-Dec 1828, Berlandier 1876 (holotype: G-DC; isotypes: BM, G, P).
Lasallea phyllolepis Lasallea phyllolepis (Torrey & A. Gray) Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 5. 1903.BASIONYM: Aster phyllolepis Torrey & A. Gray 1841; Aster cilliatus Nuttall 1840, non Walter 1788, nec Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1803. 
Lasallea sericea subsp. pratensis Lasallea sericea (Ventenat) Greene, subsp. pratensis (Rafinesque) Semple & Brouillet, Amer. J. Bot. 67: 1022. 1980.BASIONYM: Aster pratensis Rafinesque 1817. 
Symphyotrichum pratense Symphyotrichum pratense (Rafinesque) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 290. 1995 ("1994")..BASIONYM: Aster pratensis Rafinesque 1817. 
Virgulus pratensis Virgulus pratensis (Rafinesque) Reveal & Keener, Taxon 30: 649. 1981.BASIONYM: Aster pratensis Rafinesque 1817.