Aristolochia tomentosa

Family:ARISTOLOCHIACEAE
Species:Aristolochia tomentosa Sims
Common Name:WOOLLY DUTCHMAN'S-PIPE; PIPEVINE
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order PIPERALES
FamilyARISTOLOCHIACEAE
Genus Aristolochia
Species Aristolochia tomentosa Sims - WOOLLY DUTCHMAN'S-PIPE; PIPEVINE

Citation

Citation ARISTOLOCHIA TOMENTOSA Sims, Bot. Mag. 33: t. 1369. 1811.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Calhoun FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson USF  
Liberty FSU  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dasyphonion tomentosum Dasyphonion tomentosum (Sims) Rafinesque, First Cat. Bot. Gard. Transylv. Univ. 13. 1824.BASIONYM: Aristolochia tomentosa Sims 1811. 
Hocquartia tomentosa Hocquartia tomentosa (Sims) Dumortier, Commentat. 30. 1822.BASIONYM: Aristolochia tomentosa Sims 1811. 
Isiphia tomentosa Isiphia tomentosa (Sims) Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 2: 232. 1830.BASIONYM: Aristolochia tomentosa Sims 1811. 
Isotrema tomentosa Isotrema tomentosa (Sims) H. Huber, Mitt. Bot. Staatssamml. München 3: 550. 1960.BASIONYM: Aristolochia tomentosa Sims 1811. 
Siphisia tomentosa Siphisia tomentosa (Sims) Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 1: 65. 1828.BASIONYM: Aristolochia tomentosa Sims 1811. 
Aristolochia coriacea Aristolochia coriacea Rafinesque, Atl. J. 1: 146. 1832. TYPE: OREGON:
Aristolochia hitchcockii Aristolochia hitchcockii Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 66: 232. 1919. TYPE: KANSAS: Cherokee Co.: Cherokee, s.d., Hitchcock 809 (holotype: LY?).
Aristolochia tripteris Aristolochia tripteris Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 24. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 27 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52109
USA Louisiana DeSoto Par. 07 Oct 1979 R. D. Thomas 68376
USA Lousiana Winn Par. 17 May 1993 S. Jones 10069
USA Tennessee Jackson Co. 15 May 2000 V. E. McNeilus 00-405
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 25 Sep 1976 K. A. Vincent 628
USA Mississippi Lee Co. 11 Apr 1953 J. W. Hardin 15361
USA Alabama Tuscaloosa Co. 10 Apr 1992 S. R. Hill 22898
USA Alabama Limestone Co. 03 Oct 1957 Geo. Gillespie 850
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: