Salvia micrantha

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Salvia micrantha Vahl
Common Name:YUCATAN SAGE
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Salvia
Species Salvia micrantha Vahl - YUCATAN SAGE

Citation

Citation SALVIA MICRANTHA Vahl, Enum. Pl. 1: 235. 1804.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data: Vahl s.n. (C [10021785]).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier US  
Miami-Dade US  
Monroe Keys NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Salvia blodgettii Salvia blodgettii Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 319. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key West, s.d., Blodgett s.n. (holotype: NY?).
Salvia micrantha var. blodgettii Salvia micrantha Vahl, var. blodgettii (Chapman) Epling, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 110: 79. 1938.BASIONYM: Salvia blodgettii Chapman 1860. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 14 May 2015 A. R. Franck 3881
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: