Tradescantia subaspera

Family:COMMELINACEAE
Species:Tradescantia subaspera Ker Gawl.
Common Name:ZIGZAG SPIDERWORT
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCOMMELINACEAE
Genus Tradescantia
Species Tradescantia subaspera Ker Gawl. - ZIGZAG SPIDERWORT

Citation

Citation TRADESCANTIA SUBASPERA Ker Gawler, Bot. Mag. 39: t. 1597. 1813.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tradescantia axillaris var. subaspera Tradescantia axillaris Rafinesque, var. subaspera (Ker Gawler) Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 87. 1837.BASIONYM: Tradescantia subaspera Ker Gawler 1813. 
Tradescantia montana Tradescantia montana Shuttleworth ex Britton, Man. Fl. N. States 242. 1901. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: "In preeruptis reg. med. mont. ad Broad River Ms.", Rugel s.n. (holotype: NY).
Tradescantia pilosa Tradescantia pilosa Lehmann, Nova Acta Phys.-Med. Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. Nat. Cur. 14(2): 822. 1829. TYPE: MEXICO:
Tradescantia subaspera subsp. montana Tradescantia subaspera Ker Gawler, subsp. montana (Shuttleworth ex Britton) R. T. Clausen, Cornell Univ. Agric. Exp. Sta. Mem. 291: 10. 1949.BASIONYM: Tradescantia montana Shuttleworth ex Britton 1901. 
Tradescantia subaspera var. montana Tradescantia subaspera Ker Gawler, var. montana (Shuttleworth ex Britton) E. S. Anderson & Woodson, Contr. Arnold Arbor. 9: 52. 1935.BASIONYM: Tradescantia montana Shuttleworth ex Britton 1901. 
Tradescantia subaspera var. typica Tradescantia subaspera Ker Gawler, var. typica E. S. Anderson & Woodson, Contr. Arnold Arbor. 9: 49. 1935, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Tradescantia subaspera Ker Gawler 1813.