Ionopsis utricularioides

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Ionopsis utricularioides (Sw.)Lindl.
Common Name:DELICATE VIOLET ORCHID; DELICATE IONOPSIS ORCHID
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Ionopsis
Species Ionopsis utricularioides (Sw.)Lindl. - DELICATE VIOLET ORCHID; DELICATE IONOPSIS ORCHID

Citation

Citation IONOPSIS UTRICULARIOIDES (Swartz) Lindley, Coll. Bot. pl. 39(A). 1826.
Basionym: Epidendrum utricularioides Swartz 1788.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S; isotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cybelion tenerum Cybelion tenerum (Lindley) Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 1: 458. 1840.BASIONYM: Ionopsis tenera Lindley 1836. 
Cybelion utriculariae Cybelion utriculariae Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 721. 1826, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Epidendrum utricularioides Swartz 1788. 
Dendrobium utricularioides Dendrobium utricularioides (Swartz) Swartz, Nova Acta Regiae Soc. Sci. Upsal. 6: 83. 1799.BASIONYM: Epidendrum utricularioides Swartz 1788. 
Epidendrum utricularioides Epidendrum utricularioides Swartz, Prodr. 122. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S; isotype: BM).
Ionopsis paniculata Ionopsis paniculata Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 22: sub pl. 1904. 1836. TYPE: BRAZIL: São Paulo:
Ionopsis tenera Ionopsis tenera Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 22: pl. 1904. 1836. TYPE: CUBA:
Cybelion pallidiflorum Cybelion pallidiflorum (Hooker) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 721. 1826.BASIONYM: Iantha pallidiflora Hooker 1824. 
Cybelion pulchellum Cybelion pulchellum (Kunth) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 721. 1826.BASIONYM: Ionopsis pulchella Kunth 1816. 
Epidendrum calcaratum Epidendrum calcaratum Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño, Fl. Mexic., ed. 2. 201. 1894, non Vellozo 1831. TYPE: PUERTO RICO:
Epidendrum crenatum Epidendrum crenatum Vellozo, Fl. Flumin., Icon. 9: t. 6. 1831 ("1827"). TYPE: BRAZIL:
Iantha pallidiflora Iantha pallidiflora Hooker, Exot. Fl. 2: t. 113. 1824. TYPE: TRINIDAD:
Ionopsis gardneri Ionopsis gardneri Lindley, in Lindley & Paxton, Paxt. Fl. Gard. 2: 13. 1851.  
Ionopsis pallidiflora Ionopsis pallidiflora (Hooker) Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 22: sub t. 1904. 1836.BASIONYM: Iantha pallidiflora Hooker 1824. 
Ionopsis pulchella Ionopsis pulchella Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 1: 348. 1816. TYPE: COLOMBIA:
Ionopsis zonalis Ionopsis zonalis Lindley, in Lindley & Paxton, Paxt. Fl. Gard. 2: 13. 1851.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 May 1999 R. A. Hattaway FS0224
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1704
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Aug 1966 C. R. Broome 246
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Ann Par. 30 Jun 1955 R. A. Howard 14206
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Manchester Par. 21 May 1953 G. R. Proctor 7891
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. 21 May 1953 G. R. Proctor 7921
USA Florida Monroe Co. 1966 J. C. Gaitan 70
Peru San Martín Dec 1933 G. Klug 3391
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: